1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The book is not a student."

"The book is not a student."

Translation:Liber non est discipulus.

October 3, 2019

10 Comments


Young103897

Liber est non discipulus it is not accepted?


Umair768475

'Est' (is) is not an action verb is that why the object of 'est' is not in the accusative state?


ShanePatri14

Technically est doesn't have a direct object, it has a predicate nominative (which is, as you might expect, nominative) because it's a linking verb.


SamuelZhao6

Fun fact: Use est if itÅ› the only verb in the sentence


leesiepieces

So... Librum is "a book," and liber is "the book?" Is that accurate?


Moopish

No, both liber and librum can be translated as 'a book' or 'the book'. The difference is noun case, how the noun modifies the sentence.

liber is the nominative singular form. It is used as the subject of a sentence (such as it is here).

librum is the accusative singular, used by most verbs as the direct object, the thing being acted on.

liber discipulum habet -> 'a/the book has a/the student'

discipulus librum habet -> 'a/the student has a/the book'


JessicaIreneC

Is anyone able to clarify the different forms for "student"? I think ive figured out the forms of "book", but im really struggling with student/students for some reason.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.