1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كَيْف اَلْعَمَل يا سام؟"

"كَيْف اَلْعَمَل يا سام؟"

Translation:How is work, Sam?

October 3, 2019

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

Raggie6

How to say :how is the work?

October 3, 2019

TJ_Q8

It would be the same in fact. This is one of the instances where the definition article does not exactly match between English and Arabic. Like my classical example of I love nature. In Arabic: أحب الطبيعة where الطبيعة would translates, naturally, to the nature - but saying I love the nature is not quite common in English. So, in the sentence above, work is already defined in Arabic العمل; I think English tends to use the indefinite noun when it talks about a general aspect or thing, like nature above. However, it doesn't work in the same manner in Arabic.

October 4, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.