"That is totally new to me."

Translation:Das ist mir ganz neu.

April 22, 2013

39 Comments


MarinaLif

Why is "Das ist völlig neu für mich." wrong?

February 6, 2014

christian

It's fine. Please report it if it's not accepted.

February 6, 2014

MarinaLif

Danke schön.

February 6, 2014

Karl-A

It is quite normal to also say: Das ist total neu für mich. Das ist mir total neu.

May 5, 2013

JackYakov

could use "zu mir"?

July 23, 2014

Jake86822

mir is the dative pronoun for me and it means "to me" so adding "zu" is adding an extra "to" when mir has it covered

June 17, 2018

RafaRiff

I tried to, but it was not accepted

January 15, 2015

crimsonfinch

Why can't I say: Das ist ganz neu mir ?

April 3, 2014

kmramna

Why is the position of mir changed here? Can anyone explain?

December 26, 2014

LesterOlso

I have this question too. My hunch is that ganz needs to be near neu because that is the word being modified rather than mir.

October 22, 2018

Gimmabolla

I'm quite sure it's because dative always comes first in the word order, i'm not a native though

December 10, 2018

Karmen2810

It's not correct, you should say "Das ist ganz neu FÜR mich" - you're missing a word

September 17, 2014

Dodoasadi

can we say: das ist vollig neu zu mir

October 10, 2014

Jake86822

mir is the dative pronoun for me translates to "to me" so adding zu would be like saying "to to me"

June 17, 2018

greenfire315

Why not "Das ist völlig mir neu"??

April 22, 2013

siebolt

"völlig" would be all right if you put it before "neu" as it qualifies the amount of "newness" and not the amount of me.

April 22, 2013

greenfire315

So would it be "Das ist völlig neu mir?"

April 22, 2013

siebolt

No, it has to be:"das ist mir völlig neu"

April 22, 2013

MarinaLif

Why is "Das ist völlig neu für mich." wrong?

February 6, 2014

greenfire315

Oh so just switching the mir and völlig from my first sentence. Ok thankyou!

April 22, 2013

Hed_Cyan

Why isn't "Das ist mir komplett neu" accepted?

September 13, 2014

Karmen2810

My question also. Don't know

September 17, 2014

Anonyduck

Does 'Das ist mir komplett neu' also work?

October 25, 2013

lgarratt2

I tried this and it wasn't accepted

February 25, 2014

Riava13

So I put Das ist völlig neu zu mir. It marked it as wrong and said the correct way is "Das ist mir ganz neu" why do I have to have the 'mir' before totally new?

April 14, 2014

brjaga

What about "Mir ist das ganz neu"?

April 18, 2014

omegaman661

Hope this helps: That is to me completely new. Translate that to german. Das ist mir vollig neu.

I have often thought that to start learning the German language you should first learn to speak HOW they speak using English words. Then later learn the german word equivalent.

So learn that they say "that is to me completely new" before you even learn a single german word.

February 2, 2015

johnstw

I put the same thing - I think it is grammatically correct, so I reported it. maybe it sounds weird because the focus then becomes 'mir' -- "you might know it, but it is completely new to me"

May 14, 2015

uvsb

Is "Das ist mir ganz nue" a more common or natural expression than "Das ist ganz neu für mich"?

September 7, 2014

A_Wandering_Kyle

Based on what I have been told by my German colleague, "Das ist mir ganz nue" would generally be used more for a situation in which something is not generally new to others, but is new to you, such as not knowing a rule in your workplace. "Das ist ganz neu für mich" would be more applicable to a situation in which it's typically both new to you and generally uncommon for others , such as paragliding or using the restroom without washing one's hands...at least I hope that last one is uncommon!

April 11, 2016

Karmen2810

Why not "komplett neu"?

September 17, 2014

emmaboots2015

Why can't you say" das ist veile zu mir

January 3, 2015

DJWG90

I typed "Das ist völlig neu zu mich". Can someone explain to me where I went wrong?

February 20, 2015

verdula

What is wrong with "Das ist ganz neu fuer mich" ?

July 11, 2013

siebolt

Nothing, but you had better learn also: Das ist mir gang/völlig neu.

July 11, 2013

christian

I agree. Small typo: ganz

July 11, 2013

Mohamed1327

Why does "Das ist völlig neu zu mir" not work? Thanks.

January 19, 2015

kingjustin

so if I had used "zu mich", they would have implied motion and would have therrefore been wrong?

June 7, 2013

siebolt

No, it is wrong, because "zu" always causes the Dativ.

June 8, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.