1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "My uncle is a journalist."

"My uncle is a journalist."

Translation:Мій дядько журналіст.

October 4, 2019

2 Comments


Viktor321911

I don't know exactly but I've found this:

Тире ставиться між підметом і присудком, коли останній виражений іменником або кількісним числівником у називному відмінку, а дієслова-зв’язки немає. (In short: If such type of sentences doesn't have verb "є", then you need a dash.)

Бук — дерево.

Три та сім — десять.

Київ — столиця України.

І один у полі — воїн.

So I think you are right.

P.S.:

A dash and a hyphen are different things. [1) Київ — столиця України. - There is a dash here; 2) жовто-блакитний - There is a hyphen here]

"two nouns next to each other needed a hyphen" is not quite correct (See fourth example). I think it would be better the following: If an English sentence has "to be" and an Ukrainian sentence doesn't have "є" then you need a dash. For example, My uncle is a doctor -> Мій дядько є лікар = Мій дядько лікар. As far as I understand, a dash is not necessary with pronouns: I am a doctor -> Я є лікар = Я лікар.


Mrs_Lopez

How come there is no hyphen to separate дадько and журналіст? I though two nouns next to each other needed a hyphen.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.