1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "My son is big."

"My son is big."

Translation:اِبْني كَبير.

October 4, 2019

3 Comments


RingyRing

Which meaning of "big" is implied here?


TJ_Q8

It could be by age, or size. This is how كبير is usually used.

However, knowing Duolingo and its dialectical influence, they might have implemented the meaning of being (famous). In some dialects, famous is noted as كبير as well.


Away54

I wrote "أبي كبير" because I couldn't see the fonts clearly and it was marked as a correct answer (with the "You have a typo" quote) - at December 3, 2020. Thank you!! ❤❤

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.