"Warum spricht er nicht mit seiner Mutter?"

Translation:Why does he not speak with his mother?

April 22, 2013

8 Comments


veganpanda

"seine" and "seiner" sound exactly the same!

March 16, 2014

vbjohn21

"why he does not speak with his mother"got wrong..guys plz suggest what went wrong here??

April 22, 2013

siebolt

Because the sentence begins with "why" you have to change the order of "he does" to "does he"

April 22, 2013

schemes011

How do I know when to use "Seiner" over "Seinem"?

May 10, 2013

siebolt

Assuming you know why you used Dativ: "seiner" is used in combination with a female word "mit seiner Mutter" and "seinem" with a masculine word "mit seinem Vater"

May 10, 2013

QuintanillaJon

Why is it seiner instead of ihmer if it's dative?

January 7, 2014

MkPaul

I was wondering the same thing, then i found the answer in this link http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/German/Grammar/Pronouns

So here "Sein-" is a possessive pronoun, and when it comes with "mit" you need to do the declension thing (der mutter) so you add -er to sein and it becomes Seiner. I hope i understood right, if not can someone correct me plz.

January 20, 2014

QuintanillaJon

Oh I see, that helped a lot, thank you! :)

January 20, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.