1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Warum spricht er nicht mit s…

"Warum spricht er nicht mit seiner Mutter?"

Translation:Why does he not speak with his mother?

April 22, 2013

8 Comments


veganpanda

"seine" and "seiner" sound exactly the same!


vbjohn21

"why he does not speak with his mother"got wrong..guys plz suggest what went wrong here??


siebolt

Because the sentence begins with "why" you have to change the order of "he does" to "does he"


schemes011

How do I know when to use "Seiner" over "Seinem"?


siebolt

Assuming you know why you used Dativ: "seiner" is used in combination with a female word "mit seiner Mutter" and "seinem" with a masculine word "mit seinem Vater"


QuintanillaJon

Why is it seiner instead of ihmer if it's dative?


MkPaul

I was wondering the same thing, then i found the answer in this link http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/German/Grammar/Pronouns

So here "Sein-" is a possessive pronoun, and when it comes with "mit" you need to do the declension thing (der mutter) so you add -er to sein and it becomes Seiner. I hope i understood right, if not can someone correct me plz.


QuintanillaJon

Oh I see, that helped a lot, thank you! :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.