1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The student studies at home."

"The student studies at home."

Translation:Discipulus domi studet.

October 4, 2019

8 Comments


roemer

Discipulus studet domi is incorrect? I thought word order did not matter too much?


Quidam_Homo

It's not incorrect.


Katia203229

When do you use discipulus? I am a little confused about the genre


Aramis521071

audio incorrect: DiSC(K = ski)ipulos !!!!; but DiSC(SCH= schism)ipulos


Moopish

This course uses reconstructed Classical Pronunciation where 'c's are always hard (pronounced like the 'k' in ski)


muller.schattens

english language is not gendered so i dont fkn know wether i use discipula or discipulo


Moopish

Discipulo is not the right case, you must use discipulus.


meharjotkaur

I wrote discipuli and it showed incorrect, can someone explain why

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.