1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ara est pulchra."

"Ara est pulchra."

Translation:The altar is beautiful.

October 4, 2019

18 Comments


[deactivated user]

    It seems to me that the speaker is saying something like "Aryst pulchra" by running "ara' and "est" together. Is that intentional?


John481518

    Linguistically speaking, yes. Grammatically speaking, no. Greek, for example, actually has grammatical rules for elision. There is no elision occurring in the text. Linguistically speaking, yes, he is eliding or slurring his words. And he is hard to understand at times because of this.


mosfet07

    To English speakers: can we use "pretty" talking about templa, arae, and other sacred things?


teacon7

    English speaker here. We can use "pretty," though it's not the first word that comes to mind, or a word used often to describe such things (in my experience). "Beautiful" seems like a better English word for describing the sacred things. "pretty" seems to describe ephemeral things, while "beautiful" seems to be attached to both permanent and transcendent things. Your mileage may vary, but that's how I've heard the words used.


TankTopBigJeff

    Could do, but I think it sounds better if you use 'beautiful' to describe those objects. Then use 'pretty' to describe a person or a flower for example. I feel like it's quite informal to use 'pretty' to describe something sacred.


StephenMac741561

    One old primer I consult regularly says that oftentimes expression of the verb "to be" can be omitted . . . but in this case (as in other examples) "est" seems to be pronounced simply as "s" between the two words. Is this standard practice? :)


HannahCole286414

    Can someone tell me what a altar is??????????


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    An altar is a raised platform used by various religions for certain rituals.

    https://www.google.com/search?q=altar


PatriciusFlavius

    Haha non native here and I have the same question


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Hi. I am a native speaker and I answered this question in the comment right next to yours.


PandeXiongmao

    Why ”An altar is beautiful” is not accepted?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Oversight. Next time, flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


John481518

    I put arae est pulcra and got it marked correct. This isn't incorrect, is it?


PeterScham1

    No, it likely also said that you had a typo. It should be "ara". -ae would make it plural.


Marks797148

    It is pulchra not pulcra...


chrisalbert123

    He sounds as if he is saying para est...

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.