1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ara est pulchra."

"Ara est pulchra."

Translation:The altar is beautiful.

October 4, 2019

25 Comments


[deactivated user]

    It seems to me that the speaker is saying something like "Aryst pulchra" by running "ara' and "est" together. Is that intentional?


John481518

    Linguistically speaking, yes. Grammatically speaking, no. Greek, for example, actually has grammatical rules for elision. There is no elision occurring in the text. Linguistically speaking, yes, he is eliding or slurring his words. And he is hard to understand at times because of this.


mosfet07

    To English speakers: can we use "pretty" talking about templa, arae, and other sacred things?


teacon7

    English speaker here. We can use "pretty," though it's not the first word that comes to mind, or a word used often to describe such things (in my experience). "Beautiful" seems like a better English word for describing the sacred things. "pretty" seems to describe ephemeral things, while "beautiful" seems to be attached to both permanent and transcendent things. Your mileage may vary, but that's how I've heard the words used.


Berto29441

    ..the fact is that DL sometimes imposes pretty, others beautiful, and if we are not in...harmony with 'him' we - not him - are WRONG


Rae.F

    The course contributors have a lot on their plates. Oversights are bound to happen. If you feel a valid translation was rejected, please flag it and report "My answer should be accepted".


StephenMac741561

    One old primer I consult regularly says that oftentimes expression of the verb "to be" can be omitted . . . but in this case (as in other examples) "est" seems to be pronounced simply as "s" between the two words. Is this standard practice? :)


PandeXiongmao

    Why ”An altar is beautiful” is not accepted?


Rae.F

    Oversight. Next time, flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


HannahCole286414

    Can someone tell me what a altar is??????????


Rae.F

    An altar is a raised platform used by various religions for certain rituals.

    https://www.google.com/search?q=altar


John481518

    I put arae est pulcra and got it marked correct. This isn't incorrect, is it?


norm829177

    I got The correk answer but it was determined to be wrong. Happens more than a few times throughout


Rae.F

    You'll need to copy and paste your exact answer so we can help you figure out whether or not you really did type out a "correk" answer or if you were "rong" somewhere.


norm829177

    The alter is beautiful, my answer. Incorrect?


Rae.F

    It's spelled altar.

    An altar is a raised surface used for religious purposes.
    To alter is to change.


Alison718551

    This is repeatedly refusing to accept the correct answer. As it is with another question. I think it is any with the word 'alter' in it.


Rae.F

    The correction algorithm will allow one wrong letter per word to slide by as a typo as long as it does not make a different real word.

    An altAr is a platform used in religious rituals.
    To altEr something is to change it.


norm829177

    My answer should ne accepted


Rae.F

    "My answer" is not a good translation of "Ara est pulchra".


Moopish

    What did you put?


WINGSOFFIREFAN2

    Hey, Duo, can you stop putting things against other people's religions? In my religion, we don't believe in altars.


Berto29441

    Do you mean that people believing in altars can not say that there are beautiful (but, in case, also ugly) altars? NO religion says what you say


Berto29441

    Hey, Mr Thomas Jennings, are you able to replay? Reply is not a question of religion, it's simply a question of good manners.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started