1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ambulatis aut dormitis."

"Ambulatis aut dormitis."

Translation:You walk or you sleep.

October 4, 2019

10 Comments


keltic07

Sounds like a threat


MichaelHar33539

But I am a somnabulist. What kind of a choice is this?


Isaac3972

I mean, I eat too. . .


drskaiser

why not "you are walking or sleeping"?


ridrums

Answer should have been accepted - "all of you walk or sleep" - itis - plural you.


Daniel--M.

In Ludum Thronorum, ambulatis aut dormitis.


EsperWolf

my mom when she says i need to be taller


Helen122808

I couldn't understand one word he said.


ridrums

Also for good form in the english translation, "either" should be accepted. You (all) either walk or sleep"


sisalbichon1

That would need aut... aut

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.