"By chance the gods destroy the humans."

Translation:Forte dei homines delent.

October 4, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LadyOra

"Nature" lessons in modern languages: pretty trees and flowers, singing birds, happy butterflies, lalala.

"Nature" lessons in Latin: KILL IT WITH FIRE!


ArcticXerxes

Does this imply it was not intentional?


DarrenReiley

I have the same question- is "by chance" really the best translation of forte? The Roman concept of fortune is a little different than the modern notion of chance, no?


NicholasPa38063

The placement of "forte" should be free. I put "dei homines forte delent", but it was marked wrong. I'm trying to be good and am sticking to SOV order rather than trying rarer arrangements, but, really, "forte" could go anywhere.


lerobinet

"Forte homines dei delent" should also be valid, no?


Mister_Lingo

I love how unconcerned this sentence sounds : )


NicholasPa38063

"Di" (as well as "dii") should be allowed as the nominative plural of "deus". O di immortales! Quid fecistis!


PeterScham1

In your example "di" is in the vocative case and wouldn't work in this sentence. That is why fecistis in your next sentence is 2nd person plural and not 3rd person plural.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.