1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Poeta carmina facit."

"Poeta carmina facit."

Translation:The poet makes poems.

October 4, 2019

5 Comments


jorken1

"Makes poems" sounds strange to me, although English it's not my primary language. Should "writes poems" be accepted?


Ara198204

You are right that it sounds strange in English but the Latin word 'facit' translates as he/she makes. 'Writes' would be 'scribit'.


AdmJota

Would "poetry" be a valid translation for "carmina"?


Quidam_Homo

Not really. It means poems or songs or spells.


ph.PoW5li

Is "carmina" In accusative case?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.