1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَسْكُن في ضَواحي ٱلْقاهِرة …

"أَسْكُن في ضَواحي ٱلْقاهِرة في مِصْر."

Translation:I live in the suburbs of Cairo in Egypt.

October 4, 2019

10 Comments


Ange-Romain

Excuse-me, would anyone please tell me why "I live in a suburb of Cairo in Egypt" isn't ALSO correct !?


jelff2

ضاحية = suburb (singular)

ضواحي =suburbs (plural)

It is an Idaafa construction:

ضواحي القاهرة

showing the suburbs belong to Cairo...suburbs of Cairo, and therefore definite. Cairo is a proper name, so it would make the idaafa definite even if it were a city name that did not include the definite article as part of its name.

ضواحي نو يورك = the suburbs of new york


Ange-Romain

Thank you very much!


sara527322

I typed suburbs then also it showed wrong


Bell_Xp

I typed suburbs and it's correct 26.03.21


IngeWorm

Seriously I don't understand why some actual grammar mistakes are seen as typos while other obvious typos such as love instead of live are seen as mistakes...


SitiRokiah

Why the answer is no correct


Toms662174

Finally. Now i want to say "bad" and "dumb"


Bell_Xp

I almost typed Kaherah and Mesir in my answer as always due to similarity of my second language with Arabic

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.