"Ele cai."

Translation:He falls.

June 22, 2014

14 Comments


Danielconcasco

How strange! I'm "strengthening skills" but this verb is brand new. Has anyone noticed that these irregular verbs don't feel all that irregular? They seem so much nicer than English's irregulars.

June 22, 2014

Danmoller

õ.o

(Edit: read comments below, Cair is irregular indeed) Cair is not irregular.

Have you tried "fazer" and "ser"?

June 22, 2014

Danielconcasco

Ah, I see! Cair is the first -air verb I've encountered. The grammar I've read talked about -ar, -er, and -ir verbs. I assumed Cair was irregular. It's good to know dozens of other verbs conjugate the same.

I have a background in Latin, so most of the irregular verbs don't surprise me. Ser seems to make more sense than Latin's esse :)

June 22, 2014

IvoryFr96

Haha...you've got that right! Sum, es, est, sumus, estis, sunt are a step further than, sou, é, somos, são.

July 2, 2014

Hector290697

I know "est" is French and "sunt" is Romanian. :)

May 22, 2018

Danielconcasco

This is strange. I just found a site that lists Cair as irregular. http://www.portugueselanguageguide.com/languagetools/portugueseverb.asp

I really need a good Brazilian Portuguese grammar book for reference. My dictionary is in the mail. I hope it has some grammar tables :/

June 22, 2014

Danmoller

......Your grammar is good, it was my mistake.....it's how you have said: it doesn't feel irregular.

That's what happens when you (me) decide to talk about things you are very used with without really thinking about them. Sorry for that.

June 22, 2014

Danielconcasco

Don't apologize. This is an interesting grammar point. If many verbs conjugate the same way can a really be considered irregular?

I find Portuguese to be a beautiful language. In many ways it stays truer to Latin than Italian does.

June 22, 2014

Vito_170

Being similar to Latin is a shame. Better being similar to one of the 2 galactic astral language, while the other is similar to Greek.

April 29, 2017

Roberto740984

I found interesting that romance speakers can follow easily Spanish, but Spanish speakers found hard to follow other romance speakers.

October 12, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, you may face some problems through the lessons. Anyway, it's good to know you find irregular verbs easy =)

June 22, 2014

OliviaKilb1

Can you say "ele cai na ela" for he falls for her? Or "ele cai ne ama com ela"?

November 16, 2014

Armando-Gabriel

"Ele esta caidinho por ela" would be the closest, but it is a slang

February 6, 2015

kamila.gal1

We do have the expression "ele cai na dela", but it means more like "he believes whatever she tells him".

December 24, 2016

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.