"Ele cai."

Translation:He falls.

June 22, 2014

14 Comments


Danielconcasco

How strange! I'm "strengthening skills" but this verb is brand new. Has anyone noticed that these irregular verbs don't feel all that irregular? They seem so much nicer than English's irregulars.


Danmoller

õ.o

(Edit: read comments below, Cair is irregular indeed) Cair is not irregular.

Have you tried "fazer" and "ser"?


Danielconcasco

Ah, I see! Cair is the first -air verb I've encountered. The grammar I've read talked about -ar, -er, and -ir verbs. I assumed Cair was irregular. It's good to know dozens of other verbs conjugate the same.

I have a background in Latin, so most of the irregular verbs don't surprise me. Ser seems to make more sense than Latin's esse :)


IvoryFr96

Haha...you've got that right! Sum, es, est, sumus, estis, sunt are a step further than, sou, é, somos, são.


Hector290697

I know "est" is French and "sunt" is Romanian. :)


Danielconcasco

This is strange. I just found a site that lists Cair as irregular. http://www.portugueselanguageguide.com/languagetools/portugueseverb.asp

I really need a good Brazilian Portuguese grammar book for reference. My dictionary is in the mail. I hope it has some grammar tables :/


Danmoller

......Your grammar is good, it was my mistake.....it's how you have said: it doesn't feel irregular.

That's what happens when you (me) decide to talk about things you are very used with without really thinking about them. Sorry for that.


Danielconcasco

Don't apologize. This is an interesting grammar point. If many verbs conjugate the same way can a really be considered irregular?

I find Portuguese to be a beautiful language. In many ways it stays truer to Latin than Italian does.


Vito_170

Being similar to Latin is a shame. Better being similar to one of the 2 galactic astral language, while the other is similar to Greek.


Roberto740984

I found interesting that romance speakers can follow easily Spanish, but Spanish speakers found hard to follow other romance speakers.


Paulenrique

Yes, you may face some problems through the lessons. Anyway, it's good to know you find irregular verbs easy =)


OliviaKilb1

Can you say "ele cai na ela" for he falls for her? Or "ele cai ne ama com ela"?


Armando-Gabriel

"Ele esta caidinho por ela" would be the closest, but it is a slang


kamila.gal1

We do have the expression "ele cai na dela", but it means more like "he believes whatever she tells him".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started