"My father loves my mother."

Translation:Meu pai ama minha mãe.

April 22, 2013

5 Comments


msbraz

It would be very useful if words like meu / minha were described as being masculine / feminine, when introduced in the training. It often takes me some time to realize that's why they're being used differently.

April 22, 2013

Spinatmaultasche

sometimes it's written as last entry in the hint, female and masculine, where the correct one is highlighted

January 21, 2014

niagy

I understand. Just try to remember that most feminine words end with 'a' , while most masculine ones end with 'o'. Of course that doesn't apply for meu, but the rule still works if you think of it's opposite, which is minha.

February 11, 2015

jgritty

Highlighting mother gives mamãe, but it's not accepted.

May 22, 2013

4oYBIxtO

It is accepted now

September 3, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.