1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My father loves my mother."

"My father loves my mother."

Translation:Meu pai ama minha mãe.

April 22, 2013

5 Comments


msbraz

It would be very useful if words like meu / minha were described as being masculine / feminine, when introduced in the training. It often takes me some time to realize that's why they're being used differently.


Spinatmaultasche

sometimes it's written as last entry in the hint, female and masculine, where the correct one is highlighted


niagy

I understand. Just try to remember that most feminine words end with 'a' , while most masculine ones end with 'o'. Of course that doesn't apply for meu, but the rule still works if you think of it's opposite, which is minha.


jgritty

Highlighting mother gives mamãe, but it's not accepted.


4oYBIxtO

It is accepted now

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.