"My father loves my mother."

Translation:Meu pai ama minha mãe.

5 years ago

5 Comments


msbraz
msbraz

It would be very useful if words like meu / minha were described as being masculine / feminine, when introduced in the training. It often takes me some time to realize that's why they're being used differently.

5 years ago

Spinatmaultasche

sometimes it's written as last entry in the hint, female and masculine, where the correct one is highlighted

4 years ago

niagy
niagy

I understand. Just try to remember that most feminine words end with 'a' , while most masculine ones end with 'o'. Of course that doesn't apply for meu, but the rule still works if you think of it's opposite, which is minha.

3 years ago

jgritty
jgritty

Highlighting mother gives mamãe, but it's not accepted.

5 years ago

4oYBIxtO
4oYBIxtO

It is accepted now

1 year ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.