1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا رُزَّك وَهٰذِهِ قَهْوَت…

"هٰذا رُزَّك وَهٰذِهِ قَهْوَتَك يا تامِر."

Translation:This is your rice and this is your coffee, Tamer.

October 4, 2019

2 Comments


Fox1024

would there be an equivalent to "This is your rice and coffee" as is saying both without repeating 'this is your' or is just a duolingo grammar thing

October 4, 2019

TJ_Q8

In this instance it is a must. Because رُز (rice) is masculine and must be pointed at with هذا (this), while قهوة (coffee) is feminine and must be address or pointed to using هذه.

October 6, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.