1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "the children of the parents"

"the children of the parents"

Translation:nā keiki a nā mākua

October 4, 2019

7 Comments


SamOhuGon

if keiki is an "a-class" possessive, then nā keiki o nā mākua should be marked as incorrect, with discussion of a vs o-class possession.


RonRGB

In this sentence (the = nā) marks a word as plural. (Nā) is not a part of the two classes of possessives.

The word to look at in this sentence is (of = a) or (of = o). The parents CREATED the children by conception or CHOSE to have the children in their family. One needs to use Kino ʻĀ class, (of = a).

nā keiki (a) nā mākua = the children (of) the parents


MacKinzieRob

Ohu, are you back on DL-Hawaiian??


SamOhuGon

Yes, because, as it is in beta, they benefit from feedback.


HoferWong

When is "a" or "o" used?


RonRGB

In Hawaiian there are two classes of possessives, (Kino ʻŌ and Kino ʻĀ).

(Kino ʻŌ) items ,in general, are things you do not have control over, in terms of creating them, like your ancestors, parents, siblings, and body parts.

Things that you possess for the purpose of wearing them, or primarily to be situated in, on, under, behind, or in front of are also (kino ʻŌ), like clothes, shelter, buildings, time, land, and modes of transportation.

ALL THE OTHER ITEMS, those that you have the ability to CREATE or CHOOSE are (Kino ʻĀ) . Like your spouse, your children, food, your job, and other things you create like songs you write, or art you make.

Start at time segment 5:39. Episode 11 of Ka Leo ʻŌiwi (link) https://youtu.be/fpWk5Yl8H84


pastaececi

Does the preposition o/a agree with the class of the possessor or the possessed? In this sentence it seems to agree with the possessed (since keiki is a-class and mākua is o-class) but in "nā keiki o ka 'āina" it agrees with the possessor! What's going on?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.