1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I bring cookies to the girls…

"I bring cookies to the girls and the boys."

Translation:Crustula ad puellas et pueros porto.

October 4, 2019

10 Comments


JvMachado96

Can't we use the dative case in this sentence?

"Crustula puellis et pueris porto."


Heithr

That was also my question. I seem to remember being able to do that.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it allows dative: "Hic vobis bellum et pacem portamus".


bird_king_73

So weren't using "porto" as "I bring" instead of "I carry"?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's both, so only the context could make you use "bring" or "carry".

Lewis:

to bear or carry along; to convey any thing heavy
To bear, carry, bring (mostly poetic)
To endure, bear, suffer (Late Latin)


PandeXiongmao

Why ”Crustula puellis et pueris porto” is not accepted here? The usage of the preposition ”ad” does not sound natural here.


cashell

Without it, as you've written, you have: "The cookies I bring girls and boys."

It needs the "to" ("ad') to make sense.


Leon_McNair

I thought "eo" meant "I go" like eunt means "they go"?

I said, Crustula porto puellas et pueros eo. Could someone please break down what I did wrong?


Moopish

eo does mean "I go", but you don't say in English: "I go I bring cookies to the girls and the boys." The same with Latin, eo isn't added.


Leon_McNair

Ah! Thank you for the explanation!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.