1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quis est magistra mea?"

"Quis est magistra mea?"

Translation:Who is my teacher?

October 4, 2019

8 Comments


keller1880

why quis not quae?


ShanePatri14

You say quis when you are asking (i.e. you don't know who quis is). You say quae when you are describing someone.

Examples in English:

Quis: Who was the winner in the race?

Quae: The woman who won the race is my good friend.

Hope this helps.


flynnkitty

So you mean 'quae' is a relative pronoun, and 'quis' is a interrogative pronoun?


Moopish

quae can also be the interrogative adjective. Quae femina studet? -> 'Which woman is studying?'

Not to mention the plural usages.


NelsonKALI

Why cannot I use magistram as well?? What would be a possible use for magistram???


ShanePatri14

Magistram is in the accusative case. You use the accusative mostly for direct objects or objects of prepositions.

Here's an example of magistram is a sentence: Cognosco magistram meam (I recognize my teacher).


Rose528361

Is magistra genetive


Moopish

Magistra here is nominative.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.