1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ هُناك دَفْتَر أَبْيَض…

"لَيْسَ هُناك دَفْتَر أَبْيَض."

Translation:There is no white notebook.

October 4, 2019

7 Comments


DeeDeeBelle25

It sounds like she's saying 'ebiob'?


TJ_Q8

Probably the speakers. To me it sounds alright. However, there is a possibility that because ض is a new sound to you, your brain is trying to associate this sound to the nearest possible substitute. It happens sometimes when people learn a new language.
The sound of ض is distinctive for Arabic in fact. Maybe the closest I can approximate this sound to, is velar D. Try saying "Da" but curve your tongue downward inside to make more room, and when saying it compress the air a bit against the roof of your mouth. Hope that helps!


ceethebeego

That was a great explanation. It did sound like ebiob to me as well, but it changed after I read your post! Great audio illusion.


AbdulRahman99911

Sound problem this need to be fixed


Away54

Interesting! Persian also has دفتر, which means "notebook". Whilst, in Indonesian, "daftar" means "a list".


Dave_hedric

That's a lie most notebooks are white!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.