1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Umbrae in silva sunt."

"Umbrae in silva sunt."

Translation:There are shadows in the forest.

October 4, 2019

11 Comments


radikian

I was wondering the same.


jaiirapetjan

It seems to me that some words have a declension change when they are preceded by "in," (e.g. in atrio), whereas others don't. How can I learn these? I put "Umbrae in silvam sunt" here, but it's wrong.


kevmur

in + accusative means "into" (from outside)

in + ablative means "in" (the entire action takes place inside)

So "In silva ambulo" is "I walk in the wood", while "in silvam ambulo" is "I walk into the wood".

"Umbrae in silvam sunt" doesn't work because it would mean "The shadows are into the wood".


Felix--

"Umbrae in silva sunt." - Arminius, is that you?


Arnubius

Leshen, I knew it!


Elin.7-1

The Shadows are in the forest...playing F.B.I.?

(see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/F.B.I._(instrumental) if you are under 40 years old and not British...)


Andrew211782

I wondered if Cliff was going to get a mention in despatches! ;-)}


commediadellarte

why not "in the forest are shadows"?


SyedMoheel

Qoque est in MORDOR!


ulrikegames

What's wrong with: In the forest there are shadows

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.