1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Umbrae in silva sunt."

"Umbrae in silva sunt."

Translation:There are shadows in the forest.

October 4, 2019

6 Comments


pye20

insilvā ( Abl ) • • Silva ( Nom )

Case Singular Plural
Nom Silva Silvae
Gen Silvae Silvārum
Dat Silvae Silvīs
Acc Silvam Silvās
Abl Silvā Silvīs
Voc Silva Silvae

jairapetyan

It seems to me that some words have a declension change when they are preceded by "in," (e.g. in atrio), whereas others don't. How can I learn these? I put "Umbrae in silvam sunt" here, but it's wrong.


Quetzalcoa334538

Sauron is that you?


Arnubius

Leshen, I knew it!


Elin.7-1

The Shadows are in the forest...playing F.B.I.?

(see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/F.B.I._(instrumental) if you are under 40 years old and not British...)


Ulrike_Rettig

What's wrong with: In the forest there are shadows

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started