1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "There is no rain during the …

"There is no rain during the dry season."

Translation:Tidak ada hujan di musim kemarau.

October 5, 2019

4 Comments


kate541987

I thought di was for physical places, and there'd be a more suitable word?


whatforeveris

Why is adalah (instead of ada) not accepted?


adesdas

adalah is used to compare or describe two things that are the same or equal.

Ex: she is my mother --> Dia adalah ibu saya (dia and ibu saya are equal)

Ada means "there is" in this case (indicates a presence). It can also be used to indicate a location or a possession.


adesdas

Shouldn't we use bukan in this case?

For me in this case we negate hujan, which is a name, so bukan should be used instead of tidak, no?

Thx

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.