1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "There is no rain during the …

"There is no rain during the dry season."

Translation:Tidak ada hujan di musim kemarau.

October 5, 2019

11 Comments


kate541987

I thought di was for physical places, and there'd be a more suitable word?


Brian260733

Why not: "Tidak ada hujan saat musim kemarau."?


SyaviraDwi1

Indonesian sentence is very flexible Both are correct and have the same meaning


arf2wise

false statement. there are rains, even heavy rain during dry season


whatforeveris

Why is adalah (instead of ada) not accepted?


adesdas

adalah is used to compare or describe two things that are the same or equal.

Ex: she is my mother --> Dia adalah ibu saya (dia and ibu saya are equal)

Ada means "there is" in this case (indicates a presence). It can also be used to indicate a location or a possession.


adesdas

Shouldn't we use bukan in this case?

For me in this case we negate hujan, which is a name, so bukan should be used instead of tidak, no?

Thx


arf2wise

no, "tidak" is correct. "bukan" is incorrect. if we negate words, we should use not instead of no ex: I am not a lawyer -> saya bukan pengacara


Haakon388572

When you negative existential statements ("there is/are"), "tidak" is used. "Bukan" is for negating equational statements.


AlvUZF

Why not "Di musim hujan tidak ada hujan"..?


SyaviraDwi1

Yes you are right, but the question is dry season so you must translate it right?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.