1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Hodie pernam gustamus."

"Hodie pernam gustamus."

Translation:Today we taste the ham.

October 5, 2019

23 Comments


0eMt8myZ

"Today we taste ham" should be accepted.


PERCE_NEIGE

Today, we taste ham -> accepted now.


SuzanneNussbaum

Today we're tasting a ham--not accepted, not sure why.


charly396845

Better: ham and cheese??


SuzanneNussbaum

Pernam caseo fartam gustamus: sounds good!


PERCE_NEIGE

Just report it. Each time that the progressive present is not accepted.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I suspect that Suzanne's query relates not to the use of the present continuous but to the slightly divergent meanings of "ham" in English, namely 1) the upper part of the back leg of a pig (a ham, countable); and 2) a foodstuff made by curing meat from that part of the pig (ham, uncountable). Does the Latin word "perna" cover both meanings?


SuzanneNussbaum

I've just looked in OLD, and find that the first meaning of perna is "the leg, esp. its upper part, with the thigh" (i.e., on people); and closely related, "a leg or thigh of a hog used for food, a ham."

If there's a separate word in Latin for the foodstuff, I don't know; it's not addressed in the OLD under perna.

(I think it would be hard to know whether it was "a ham" or the present progressive tense that proved unacceptable, for Duolingo.)


KatrinaTheLamia

We need a voice clip of Sir Brian Blessed stating this in Latin.


GeorgeKoos1

"Try" in American English is a synonym for "taste", therefore "Today we are trying the ham" is how we would more probably say it. Duo hasn't learned that yet.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but it's not about to find a synonym for the English "taste", but a translation for "gustamus".
But you're right, I think it could be "gusto" with the meaning of trying food.
As Lewis, for instance, gives this definition: " to taste, to take a little of any thing"

And the meaning "a little of something" is mentioned in many dictionaries.

Tasting =perceiving or experiencing the flavour of xxx.


RoryHrusch

Wait, if duo is an owl, and owls eat food whole, HOW BIG IS DUO?!


pye20

PernamPerna ( ham, haunch, gammon, thigh, leg bone ( up to the knee joint )) •


Andres.Campe

Is it perna the leg of any animal, or only of a pig?

Can it be used to refer to the the legs of a living animal or just as food?


Andres.Campe

What about the leg of a person? In Spanish we have two words, pierna is a human leg and pata is the leg of any animal, alive or as food. We have specific words for different cuts and ways of cooking a pig's leg such as jamón (ham) and jamón crudo (raw ham, cured with salt). Even words to distinguish the different cuttings of a pig leg or if they are the front legs or the back legs... Many culinary traditions can be traced back to Rome or Roman Hispania.

Is the another word for the leg of an animal other than a pig, like a cow or chicken leg? And what about living animals and humans? What about inanimate things, such as the table legs?


SuzanneNussbaum

The Oxford Latin Dictionary gives The leg [of a person], esp. its upper part with the thigh as the first definition of perna . It's also the leg or thigh of a hog used for food. (It also has a meaning for plants: The thick portion at the base of a shoot or sucker. And even _ A sea mussel shaped like a ham._ )

One word for a person's leg is crus, cruris, n. A general word that includes animal legs (and table legs) is pes, pedis, m. (also "foot").


h_sapiens

To my untrained ear, the "d" in hodiē that this lady pronounces sounds like "r", similar to the intervocalic flapped /d/ or /t/ in an unstressed syllabe, found in some North American varieties of Endlish. It is as if the word were spelled horiē. Is this common in Classical Latin as well?


ccadam

There's no standard Latin source claiming this, and there's no descendant of Latin which characteristically does this. It's simply the recorded speaker's ineptitude. With her mind thus trapped in Anglocentric concepts of Allophony, she shouldn't be voicing anything other than English words for programs like Duolingo.


hermine143919

i can not reach the next lesson, although i reached level two in nature and this. can somebody help me


JacquesFre5

I also had this problem and reported it. To no avail, should I say. Better skip to the next "chapter" than be stuck forever!,,, :)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.