1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei è gentile con tutti."

"Lei è gentile con tutti."

Translation:She is kind to everybody.

April 22, 2013

23 Comments


marygbaker

Can gentile also mean gentle? In a previous exercise in this section I translated it that was and it was marked correct. Was that an error? Or is it context dependent somehow?


GuerraAmanda

Please, qualcuno answer this xD


alanvoe

In the context of people, "kind" and "gentle" are synonyms, according to the Cambridge dictionary, so yes. However, "kind" is much more usual in this context.

Reference: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/gentle


Giuseppe777570

Yes, I have found it as a synonym in several places. I used it also. DL is wrong here.


ZoranMilokanovic

Is it possible to translate the sentence as 'She is gentle with everybody'? Thnx. P.S. I've lost my heart ;)


uroshu

Yes, it can certainly mean 'gentle', esp. if you are talking about a dog. If you are talking about people, then 'nice' and 'kind' and 'polite' would be a better choice.


nullusaum

What about "friendly"?


uroshu

That would be 'amichevole' (un cane amichevole) or even 'cordiale' which means 'warm and friendly, sincere, genuine, coming from the heart. For instance/example:. “relazioni cordiali” (cordial relations) and “Un saluto cordiale”(a cordial greeting), etc.


nullusaum

Look at that. I always thought "kind" and "friendly" were the same.


uroshu

Those two words are so called 'near synonyms', but there's a 'slight' difference. A kind person is someone who lets you have the last seat on the bus because you're tired, while a friendly person is someone who smiles at you when you're waiting at the bus stop, or who makes pleasant conversation with you. Being friendly is a manner, while kindness is an act.


simona.key

No, kind is the same of "gentile" but not the same of friendly


simona.key

Not really, i maen a friendly person is "gentile", but a person how is "gentile" it's not always friendly. If you are friendly so you are "gentile" but you can be "gentile" without being friendly ;)


dnovinc

I hear: Lei è gentile con tuttE


mrule

I often find that, at the end of words, the vowels are voiced too quickly to distinguish E and I. I don't know if this is a feature of italian, or a feature of how duo clips the audio -- maybe it's just one of those things that is hard to make out?


JxPatrizia

It mostly depends on the way a person speaks. Italian does clip the e's and i's at the end of words, but one should be able to distinguish e or i. LISTEN here: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/tutti

the pronunciation on this site is very good


simona.key

I'm italian and i can honestly say that the italian pronunciation is 99% correct! ;)


TheGandalf

Finalmente, una frase in questa lezione che non è senza speranza e negativa.


valerianna

Perhaps we are meant to know by this stage where to use tutti or tutte whatever we actually hear.?


pbviolette

The speaker said "tutte" not "tutti." I listened several times. I thought tutti made more sense, but it is possible that tutte could have been used.


Murray.Isabel

I wrote 'pleasant' (wrong), Is there another word in Italian meaning pleasant specifically?


ChristineH636916

Why is amiable wrong?,

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.