"Lei è gentile con tutti."

Translation:She is kind to everybody.

April 22, 2013

21 Comments


marygbaker

Can gentile also mean gentle? In a previous exercise in this section I translated it that was and it was marked correct. Was that an error? Or is it context dependent somehow?

May 4, 2015

GuerraAmanda

Please, qualcuno answer this xD

October 25, 2016

dnovinc

I hear: Lei è gentile con tuttE

April 22, 2013

IrenaCro

me too

August 24, 2013

mrule

I often find that, at the end of words, the vowels are voiced too quickly to distinguish E and I. I don't know if this is a feature of italian, or a feature of how duo clips the audio -- maybe it's just one of those things that is hard to make out?

October 26, 2013

JxPatrizia

It mostly depends on the way a person speaks. Italian does clip the e's and i's at the end of words, but one should be able to distinguish e or i. LISTEN here: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/tutti

the pronunciation on this site is very good

November 19, 2013

simona.key

I'm italian and i can honestly say that the italian pronunciation is 99% correct! ;)

November 9, 2017

ZoranMilokanovic

Is it possible to translate the sentence as 'She is gentle with everybody'? Thnx. P.S. I've lost my heart ;)

March 31, 2015

uroshu

Yes, it can certainly mean 'gentle', esp. if you are talking about a dog. If you are talking about people, then 'nice' and 'kind' and 'polite' would be a better choice.

July 1, 2015

nullusaum

What about "friendly"?

July 2, 2015

uroshu

That would be 'amichevole' (un cane amichevole) or even 'cordiale' which means 'warm and friendly, sincere, genuine, coming from the heart. For instance/example:. “relazioni cordiali” (cordial relations) and “Un saluto cordiale”(a cordial greeting), etc.

July 2, 2015

nullusaum

Look at that. I always thought "kind" and "friendly" were the same.

July 2, 2015

uroshu

Those two words are so called 'near synonyms', but there's a 'slight' difference. A kind person is someone who lets you have the last seat on the bus because you're tired, while a friendly person is someone who smiles at you when you're waiting at the bus stop, or who makes pleasant conversation with you. Being friendly is a manner, while kindness is an act.

July 2, 2015

simona.key

No, kind is the same of "gentile" but not the same of friendly

November 9, 2017

simona.key

Not really, i maen a friendly person is "gentile", but a person how is "gentile" it's not always friendly. If you are friendly so you are "gentile" but you can be "gentile" without being friendly ;)

November 9, 2017

TheGandalf

Finalmente, una frase in questa lezione che non è senza speranza e negativa.

January 16, 2014

valerianna

Perhaps we are meant to know by this stage where to use tutti or tutte whatever we actually hear.?

February 9, 2014

pbviolette

The speaker said "tutte" not "tutti." I listened several times. I thought tutti made more sense, but it is possible that tutte could have been used.

April 23, 2014

Murray.Isabel

I wrote 'pleasant' (wrong), Is there another word in Italian meaning pleasant specifically?

October 22, 2016

kardelo

Bernadette.

May 19, 2018

GlenM

Why not 'She is gentle with everyone'?

October 29, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.