1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Livia domi libros legit."

"Livia domi libros legit."

Translation:Livia reads books at home.

October 5, 2019

11 Comments


Maria_Tuberose

The latin word liber, book, and the english word liberty, freedom, are they connected, etymologically?


SGuthrie0

Excellent question. "Liberty come from the word "libertas" which means "freedom."
The Spanish word "libro" (book") comes from the Latin "liber." Does anyone know more?

I imagine there is a connection.

Think also about the words "legitimate" and "legal"


Andreas1974

There seems to be no connection. The book ("liber") derives from what the inner bark of plants was called, while the liberty meaning ("līber") would be the same in latin (unrestricted, free, not slave).

The pronunciation differs between the two words, with a long i in the liberty meaning. I have very small knowledge of the pronunciation, and long/short i doesn't seem to be indicated in the Duolingo course.

Organic material like bark and leaves was easy to write on, so I guess the book meaning would have that connection, using bark to write on. There are some birch bark manuscripts preserved from the 1st century.


AaronD.2

Līvia domī librōs legit.


LukeSkywal566349

it corrected me by saying "Reeds" not reads


NadiaIone

When is it used "librum" and "libros"?


Andreas1974

They are both accusative, but libros is plural (books) and librum is singular (book). In the question Livia reads "books" (opposed to "a book") at home.


mab615805

Why is this an incorrect translation:" Livia is at home reading books"?


Andreas1974

"Livia is at home..." would be "Livia domi est...", so I'd say that extra verb ("is") is the reason for duolingo not accepting your answer.


marcdaniel16

Thats a pretty brutal step forward from the previous lessons to this one

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started