1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Livia domi libros legit."

"Livia domi libros legit."

Translation:Livia reads books at home.

October 5, 2019

18 Comments


Maria_Tuberose

The latin word liber, book, and the english word liberty, freedom, are they connected, etymologically?


SGuthrie0

Excellent question. "Liberty come from the word "libertas" which means "freedom."
The Spanish word "libro" (book") comes from the Latin "liber." Does anyone know more?

I imagine there is a connection.

Think also about the words "legitimate" and "legal"


Andreas1974

There seems to be no connection. The book ("liber") derives from what the inner bark of plants was called, while the liberty meaning ("līber") would be the same in latin (unrestricted, free, not slave).

The pronunciation differs between the two words, with a long i in the liberty meaning. I have very small knowledge of the pronunciation, and long/short i doesn't seem to be indicated in the Duolingo course.

Organic material like bark and leaves was easy to write on, so I guess the book meaning would have that connection, using bark to write on. There are some birch bark manuscripts preserved from the 1st century.


Athalawulfaz

They're not, but it created many an amusing pun for speakers of Latin.

Liberty (freedom) from liber (free) is is from Indo-European hléwdʰeros (via Old Latin loeber, Proto-Italic louðeros), cognate with English 'lede', Russian 'ljudi' meaning 'people'. Thus to be a person or citizen was to be a free-man as opposed to a slave.

Liber (book) is from the inner bark of a tree, from Indo-European lubʰrós (via Proto-Italic luβros), from lewbʰ- (to cut off, peel), thus cognate with English 'leaf'.

So liber (free) is cognate with lede (people), and liber (book) is cognate with leaf (page). The problem is that Indo-European dʰ becomes Latin B, and this sound change is very strange.


AaronD.2

Lívia domí librós legit.


Gro211481

Deus tibi benedicat


NadiaIone

When is it used "librum" and "libros"?


Andreas1974

They are both accusative, but libros is plural (books) and librum is singular (book). In the question Livia reads "books" (opposed to "a book") at home.


cheelearnssmth

when should I use libros and libri?


Andreas1974

Libri is the accusative case of libri. Libri is just the plural form of liber

Nominative = base form, to use when the word is the subject of the sentence, like "The books are there" (then you would use libri). You use the accusative case (libros) for the word that the subjuct acts on.

Case Singular Plural
Nom. liber libri
Acc. librum libros

(https://www.latin-is-simple.com/en/vocabulary/noun/37/?h=libri)


mab615805

Why is this an incorrect translation:" Livia is at home reading books"?


Andreas1974

"Livia is at home..." would be "Livia domi est...", so I'd say that extra verb ("is") is the reason for duolingo not accepting your answer.


JasonGrisa1

Does the locative case (or just domi) have a specific placement or is it just everyman for himself in Latin?


SyraJyn

Legis (reads) or (laws)? I'm confused


bo_2025

legit conjugation?


V1RTUAL_F0X

it corrected me by saying "Reeds" not reads


marcdaniel16

Thats a pretty brutal step forward from the previous lessons to this one

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.