"Livia reads a book."

Translation:Livia librum legit.

October 5, 2019

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marcdaniel16

Am i right?

Librum is a book in general and Liber would be someone's book. As in "reads HER book"


Quidam_Homo

"Liber" and "librum" are basically like "he" and "him" in English.

You use "he" when it's the subject: "he is...", "he holds...", "he says...". You use "him" when it's the object: "I see him", "I know him", "I like him".

Similarly, "liber" is used when the book is the subject: "the book is...", "the books says...", "the book seems...". "Librum" is used as an object: "I have the book", "I want the book", I sold the book".

So: "liber bonus est" = "the book is good"; "liber in mensa sedet" = "the book is sitting on the table". But: "librum habet" = "he/she has the book"; "librum vident" = "they see the book".


Yevaka-18yo

I wanna complement this with an example of 'books' so it can be understood how plural nouns will change in different conjugations. "libri" will be used when the books are the subject and "libros" when the books are the object.


marcdaniel16

... it all makes sense now!


Dunkelheit19

Perfect explanation, thank you!


Moopish

No, words in Latin change based on their usage and number.

Librum here is the accusative singular case and is often used for the 'direct object' of a verb, the 'thing' being acted upon (the book is being read).

Liber, you have probably seen used in the nominative singular case and would be the 'subject' of the sentence, the 'thing' performing/doing the action. Livia here is in the nominative and is the one doing the reading.


RinZadworny

When the sentence was "Livia is a student" I needed the nominative, discipula. But for this one I need the accusative, librum, not the nominative, liber.

Why do these sentences need different object cases?


Danielconcasco

Accusatives are used for direct objects. There is no object of to be. In Livia is a student she isn't acting upon the student, she is the student.


VeeraLehto

I do not understand this. I wrote Livia legis librum, and it gave me correct. But the correct version is Livia librum legit. Isn't legis a component for you read. Why it gives correct answer? I think there is some sort of mistake.


aidanjhart

As the Latin language has somewhat fluid word order, Livia legit librum is also an acceptable answer. I'm guessing that your answer was accepted thinking that you had a typo (the s in legis instead of the t in legit). If not, then that is a mistake, and should be reported somehow.


MarmotMan

According to the dictionary I'm looking through "librum" is the genitive singular accusative. I would understand if the sentence was "Livia reads her book", but it's "a book". Why is it genitive in this sentence?


Danielconcasco

No, you're confused. A word cannot be genitive singular accusative. A noun can be either genitive or accusative, but not at the same time.

Librum is the accusative singular, since it's the direct object. Even if it were her book the book would still be the accusative, as the direct object. The genitive eius would mean her.


MarmotMan

Oh yeah, you're right. I misunderstood what they meant in the dictionary.

Liber as in free and liber as in book are on the same page, so I thought a note at the end of liber as in free said that the following was genitive.


Varrius_

Is Libro a latin word?


Danielconcasco

Of course. Would you really think we'd have a word in the course that's wrong?


Varrius_

Sorry, I didnt see it anywhere in the course so i just didnt know.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.