"From March until May."

Translation:Desde marzo hasta mayo.

5 years ago

10 Comments


paolomar77
paolomar77

what's the difference between "Desde Marzo hasta Mayo" and "De Marzo hasta Mayo"?

5 years ago

abintra
abintra

'Desde' is would be more like saying, "between" instead of "from" in this sentence.

5 years ago

adrianflude

I suggested "Desde Marzo a Mayo"...is this actually correct "a" instead of "hasta"?

5 years ago

Denji95

I do not know that "desde" and "a" together is acceptable but the following works: "De marzo a mayo".

4 years ago

irsyad23
irsyad23

I wrote "desde" and "a" and it works

4 years ago

joyfulsongs

Will, for the most part, desde and hasta be used together? And, where hasta is not present, de will be used instead of desde?

5 years ago

Niwa80

Duolingo also accepted my translation of "De Marzo a Mayo"

4 years ago

david613

When translating this sentence from English to Spanish, Duolingo accepted "De marzo hasta mayo", so it seems that "Desde" and "De", at least sometimes, can be used interchangeably.

5 years ago

aaniles1

The previous sentence I was given claimed I needed to put the articles before the months ("Until Wedesday" was "Hasta el miecoles". I got it wrong because I needed the article) Now its saying that an article is not needed for this sentence. What is the rule here? Kinda frustrating bc it seems arbitrary.

5 years ago

lised65

i think it's because one is a specific day (until THIS wednesday that is coming up), and from March until May is a generic time span...

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.