1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Vinum et panem velim."

"Vinum et panem velim."

Translation:I would like wine and bread.

October 5, 2019

9 Comments


hypershock

Administer the Eucharist to me, now.


Noah357620

Nice streak! Wow!


Wes69754

Okay, why doesn't this translate to want? What is the difference between "would like" and "want"?


myrichiehaynes

Not an expert, but here is my answer for your question:

Vilem = "would like" is a more calm, polite, and social form of wanting. "I would kindly like a glass of water"

Cupio = "want" is a more passionate desire. "I'm so thirsty after that journey, I want a glass of water or I might pass out." It is a more covetus, intense want.

Perhaps the Romans used their word for "want" only when it was a very important want, and they used their word for "would like" to indicate a simple or trivial want.


Shayan_Hahsemi

Jesus says to the waiter in the last supper


KevinM.Mil

Is 'velim' a different conjugation here? I would expect velio or something but the verb is clearly a different pattern.


Moopish

velim is a subjunctive form (present first person), opposed to volo which would be an indicative form (present first person )


KevinM.Mil

thanks. I forgot to look at the lesson hints before starting the new section.


Ccbbc3

How do you say in latin "I would like" and "I want" ? Thank for an answer :-)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started