1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We live in Italy."

"We live in Italy."

Translation:In Italia habitamus.

October 5, 2019

6 Comments


Tannuska

Why is not correct to say: "In Italia nos habitamus."?


Moopish

I don't think that it is incorrect (someone please correct me if I am mistaken) but likely not a common ordering.


itsC14

Why "nos in italia habitamus" is incorrect?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It shouldn't be.


GetlemanEd

why do we need the "in"? Sometimes the usage of "in" is wrong and sometimes it is wrong not to write it, as in this case.


Moopish

You have to use in when the noun does not use the locative. The locative is only used by names of cities, towns, small islands (only big enough to have a single city or town on it), and a handful of other nouns like domus. All other nouns need to make use of in with the ablative case to specify location.

Since Italia does not fall into any of those categories, we have to use in.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.