1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In foro sumus."

"In foro sumus."

Translation:We are in the market.

October 5, 2019

5 Comments


ro0ns_boomin

In foro penny out fora pound


Michael543361

I'm a bit hazy on when to use "sumus" instead of "summus". Pointers?


GordonDeAlberta

"Summus" is an adjective meaning high. "Sumus" is the first person plural of the irregular verb "esse" (to be). (Sum es est sumus estis sunt)


GordonDeAlberta

It sounds to me as though he is saying "somos".


V8wz6

Why not "In forum sumus"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.