"A televisão está fora da tomada."

Translation:The television is unplugged.

April 22, 2013

12 Comments


barbaratorrance

literally "for a da tomada " means out of the socket which also means unplugged THEY MEAN THE SAME THING

February 2, 2014

slearch

Would anyone mind explaining why unplugged is "fora da tomada"?

April 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

It would be "desconetada". Fora da tomada = out of the outlet

April 22, 2013

JoanneStuc

Which is literally what I wrote! (which wasn't accepted). At least I've learnt a new phrase.

September 15, 2018

Mac244295

This wasnt accepted today but it is perfectly correct......."the television is out of the socket". Having said that Duo's is the best answer

October 16, 2018

mbaguilar

And, "The television is out of the of the power point. " is it correct?

January 22, 2019

Mac244295

mbaguilar. Well it is correct but a little un-natural.The answer given by Duo "the television is unplugged" really is the best answer!

January 22, 2019

mbaguilar

Thanks Mac244295.

January 24, 2019

peterjoel58

Yes it is, but it often hard to tell when the translation will be strict and awkward or give license and be natural.

February 13, 2019

Mac244295

I agree totally Peter!

February 13, 2019

Fabri602088

What about "desligada"?

March 11, 2019

Mac244295

Absolutely OK. Didnt Duo accept it Fabri because they give it as an answer in one of the exercises I was looking at today!

March 11, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.