1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A televisão está fora da tom…

"A televisão está fora da tomada."

Translation:The television is unplugged.

April 22, 2013

13 Comments


barbaratorrance

literally "for a da tomada " means out of the socket which also means unplugged THEY MEAN THE SAME THING


Fabri602088

What about "desligada"?


Mac244295

Absolutely OK. Didnt Duo accept it Fabri because they give it as an answer in one of the exercises I was looking at today!


[deactivated user]

    Fora da tomada = desligada, desconetada, desconectada (EU-PT)

    Is "desconexa" also synonymous or is it solely used figuratively ?


Paulenrique

    According to a dictionary, it is also right, but "desconexo" is mainly used figuratively.

    "Desconetado/a" is used both for BRPT and EUPT.


slearch

    Would anyone mind explaining why unplugged is "fora da tomada"?


Paulenrique

    It would be "desconectada". Fora da tomada = out of the outlet


JoanneStuc

    Which is literally what I wrote! (which wasn't accepted). At least I've learnt a new phrase.


mbaguilar

    And, "The television is out of the of the power point. " is it correct?


Mac244295

    mbaguilar. Well it is correct but a little un-natural.The answer given by Duo "the television is unplugged" really is the best answer!


mbaguilar

    Thanks Mac244295.


peterjoel58

    Yes it is, but it often hard to tell when the translation will be strict and awkward or give license and be natural.


Mac244295

    I agree totally Peter!

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.