1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A televisão está fora da tom…

"A televisão está fora da tomada."

Translation:The television is unplugged.

April 22, 2013

15 Comments


barbaratorrance

literally "for a da tomada " means out of the socket which also means unplugged THEY MEAN THE SAME THING


[deactivated user]

    Fora da tomada = desligada, desconetada, desconectada (EU-PT)

    Is "desconexa" also synonymous or is it solely used figuratively ?


Paulenrique

    According to a dictionary, it is also right, but "desconexo" is mainly used figuratively.

    "Desconetado/a" is used both for BRPT and EUPT.


FrancisIlMulo

    What about "desligada"?


Mac244295

    Absolutely OK. Didnt Duo accept it Fabri because they give it as an answer in one of the exercises I was looking at today!


slearch

    Would anyone mind explaining why unplugged is "fora da tomada"?


Paulenrique

    It would be "desconectada". Fora da tomada = out of the outlet


JoanneStuc

    Which is literally what I wrote! (which wasn't accepted). At least I've learnt a new phrase.


kartika946470

    Why was ' the television is disconnected from thr outlet ' rejected


Mac244295

    This wasnt accepted today but it is perfectly correct......."the television is out of the socket". Having said that Duo's is the best answer

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.