1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quo vos iter facitis?"

"Quo vos iter facitis?"

Translation:To where do you make a journey?

October 5, 2019

27 Comments


DermotMcInerney

The audio was very indistinct.


SimonRusht1

I assume 'Quo iter facitis' would also be ok.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, each time there's a subject-pronoun, you can omit it or no, whatever. Please report with the button, when a translation with the pronoun or without the subject pronoun is omitted.


Doubledealer

this guy says too many "o's"


DebF26

Also his q sounds like a p, and he's not making it clear where one word ends and the next starts.


Clytia

I can't even with this audio...


VeikkaP

But it's free..


AaronD.2

If someone offered you a free pair of shoes that were covered in mud and falling apart, you would not take them just because they're free.


kunt16

Yeah, it sucks, facit!


Varilytie

I said "Where are you making a journey to?" and it wasn't accepted :(


jorken1

Sound like better English to me.


Lewcat111

I translated "Where are you journeying to" and it was marked wrong.


RoelSmets

The Quo sounds like Puo


JustBoboThanks

I heard a T, as well


AaronD.2

Quó vós iter facitis?


vishnu627787

....i did not even hear vos..


commediadellarte

vos can also be plural 'you' - correct, then why is 'faciunt' marked wrong?


-Copernicus-

vos can also be plural 'you'

"Vos" is only plural "you."

why is 'faciunt' marked wrong?

The correct conjugation for "vos" is the "-tis" ending. Each possible subject has its own verb ending; "faciunt" is only for third-person plural (e.g. "Viri iter faciunt").


commediadellarte

oh right, i got mixed up on two levels. it's a long time ago when I learnt latin. Thanks


Deadly_panda7

"To where do you make a journey?" This, to me, makes very little sense. "Where are you going on your journey?" Would be easier to understand.


commediadellarte

different languages express thoughts differently (in word sequence, in word choice, grammar-wise, etc) than let's say the English language does, even if both (all) languages basically mean the same. Both suggestions you give here mean basically the same. Latin just was more stiff than casual nowadays English is.


PolyglotyrixRex

I submitted that my answer of "Where are you guys going?" should be accepted. The term "guys" can be a gender neutral term used in this way. "Going" would be the same as "make a journey" but would be a more natural translation.


Jessica-Jean

This is exactly WHY translators at the United Nations are only permitted to do official translations into their mother tongue, no matter how fluent they may be in other languages.


Tony127262

In the U.S. there is you and you all. This might be a helpful way to explain the difference between tu and vos. It would be especially helpful when translating from English to Latin. We are often expected to guess correctly singular or plural.


misswillemsen

Would 'where to do you make a journey' be acceptable?


-Copernicus-

No. "To where" is a prepositional phrase here, so it needs to stay in that order. You can also move "to" to the end of the sentence, but "where to" doesn't really work well.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.