1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quo vos iter facitis?"

"Quo vos iter facitis?"

Translation:To where do you make a journey?

October 5, 2019

8 Comments


SimonRusht1

I assume 'Quo iter facitis' would also be ok.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, each time there's a subject-pronoun, you can omit it or no, whatever. Please report with the button, when a translation with the pronoun or without the subject pronoun is omitted.


Doubledealer

this guy says too many "o's"


DebF26

Also his q sounds like a p, and he's not making it clear where one word ends and the next starts.


DermotMcInerney

The audio was very indistinct.


commediadellarte

vos can also be plural 'you' - correct, then why is 'faciunt' marked wrong?


-Copernicus-

vos can also be plural 'you'

"Vos" is only plural "you."

why is 'faciunt' marked wrong?

The correct conjugation for "vos" is the "-tis" ending. Each possible subject has its own verb ending; "faciunt" is only for third-person plural (e.g. "Viri iter faciunt").


commediadellarte

oh right, i got mixed up on two levels. it's a long time that i knew latin. Thanks

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started