1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Filias nostras amatis."

"Filias nostras amatis."

Translation:You love our daughters.

October 5, 2019

6 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

Difference between to like and to love in Latin? Should I report "to like" not accepted?


Kerem92

One wasn't enough apparently


ArcticXerxes

You is plural in this sentence.


BeefTestos4

Nor were they content with just the sons.


SimonRusht1

Difference between nostras, nostrum? Is 'nostras' Acc, feminine, plural 'nostrum' Acc, masc, singular?


Moopish

Yes, nostrum is also the neuter nominative, accusative, and vocative singular.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.