1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist kostenlos."

"Es ist kostenlos."

Translation:It is free.

April 22, 2013

48 Comments


ladykiwi246

I remember this because it sounds like "costin' less."


minimalistcc

It's /ˈkɔstn̩loːs/


BookWorm100000

thanks for this help!, I gave you a lingot


gizemthegreat

I think "costless" is a better translation.


Kencka_Plus

The word "costless" in English is not as common as the word "kostenlos" in German. So even though the translation might not be perfect, It sounds more natural this way.


krillifix

"Kosten" in german is 'to cost', so 'los' seems to be a form of suffix


DebraGarde

What is the difference between kostenlos and gratis?


Phidica

Earlier we were taught that gratis means "free", which is essentially true, but gratis is actually more commonly used in a context like "buy 2, get 1 free". It's for when something is free on a condition. kostenlos is free in the literal sense of "without cost" so it may be what you would use when getting stuff for free with no other conditions


[deactivated user]

    Awesome explanation!


williamseli1

    Is the only difference between "Kostenlos" and "frei" the fact that it's describing people? or am I missing something


-Herbstzeitlose-

    kostenlos = free as in free of charge (literally: cost-less)
    frei = free as in freedom


OtterDeerlight

    Thank you, I'd been wondering the same thing. I wish Duolingo would have some sort of mini lessons instead of JUST drill practice.


CharlesE.G1

    And "gratis" fits in as cultural idiom or slang?


LindyKMH

    Thank you - I though kostenlos was cheap and frei was free


MayMa1

    I am not native English speaker. What about "It's for free." ? Is it right?


AngelMMelchor

    I believe that could work. Its pretty much the same thing. It all depends on how picky the teacher/translator is.


Santosh8055

    why "it is free of cost" is wrong?


drockalgzemoser

    That conveys the same idea, but it's not exactly a (direct) translation of what is written. "It is free" or "It is costless" (which duolingo doesn't accept as of now) are probably your best bets.


araruney

    Is there a difference between 'kostenlos' and 'gratis' ? I'm guessing kostenlos means free of charge,while gratis means something like 'buy two,one free',since that's how we use 'gratis' in Croatian. Kostenlos=no payment Gratis= For example,pay 2,get one free/extra Is that right?


einefrau22

    Kostenlos is "complimentary" or "free of charge". Priceless implies that something goes beyond a price tag. It's precious for reasons other than its monetary value. The word for that is "unbezahlbar". So if you were talking to a friend or a family member and wanted to give them a compliment, you would say something like: "Du bist unbezahlbar."


Dung.13.1

    Does "es" here only mean a neuter noun?


porquepuedo

    It works the same as the English "it". It walks. It is happy. Used when you don't know the gender of an animal or [more colloquially] talking about young children. I find that rude though...


Vlad_Stefan

    Can this be translated as:" That is free?". How do you know when "das" translates as "it" or "that". This is the second example of a similar sentece, only the first time it was translated as:" That is...". What am I missing?


DanielCosta1969

    It can be translated as "that is free"

    Das can mean "the", as a definite article, or "that", as a pronoun. Being picky, it can't be "it". The word for it is "es".


vikasgarg

    i wrote "it is costless" whats wrong in this


drockalgzemoser

    Duolingo just doesn't accept it yet. Give it time...


veganpanda

    But as both kostenlos and frei mean 'free', does it matter which is used?


porquepuedo

    Ja, it does. Kostenlos means that it doesn't cost any money [e.g. when you get a free newspaper] and frei means that it has been unleashed from the chains of captivity. So, when you get let out of jail, you're free. be nice though


veganpanda

    I always get it right but in my head I keep thinking "but free means both in English", have to try to stop thinking in English! :p


OvaryQuiver

    Thank you, that is what I came to ask as well!


gastlii_

    "Kostenlos" is exemplified as having two different definitions on this site, both as "free of cost" or just "free." Duolingo needs to accept both interchangeably.


marinambAA

    Do you have a tip on how I can know when to say THAT is free versus IT IS FREE. English is not my fist language and I am always confused. Thank you!


Hildaa_n

    You can use das ist kostenlos for that, and es ist for it


ximenariosh

    Can't be priceless??


lovelikewinter3

    Priceless means "worth more than money could ever afford" and free(-of-charge) means "you pay nothing for this item which has monetary value".

    That gem is priceless vs. That gem is free of charge


huayra

    Does this VERB-los generalize to other German words as well? Is there a rule or some sort of guideline to follow?

    kostenlos is fantastic, but it'd be great if there are more like it :)


Mitochondria1

    There really should be a different translation for the different versions.


shaneemery

    If i want to say 'it is not free', would it be: Es ist nicht kostenlos OR es ist kostenlos nicht.


MehmedElWanni

    "Kostenlos" mean that free of charge ! And "Frei" meaning free man ? That true ? Or what ?


GauravAhuj6

    kostenlos vs frei .. Can i use free in the same sentence


Ocram_

    It is just me, or the "l" in "kostenlos" sounds like a "v"? (And in case it is, there is a general rule that explains when the "l" sound change in a "v" sound?)


yadwinder_gadari

    @klgregonis British English is the official English of India.


faxieBrown

    Whats the main different between kostenlos and Gratis?? Pls help


pweeny

    I typed it is free. And it told me that was wrong


BolisettyS

    what is the difference between kostenloss and gratis and frei?


SCUUUUUUMM

    would it be weird for native german speakers to hear "frei" instead of "konstenlos" when talking about prices?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.