"Es ist kostenlos."

Translation:It is free.

April 22, 2013

45 Comments


ladykiwi246

I remember this because it sounds like "costin' less."

August 1, 2013

minimalistcc

It's /ˈkɔstn̩loːs/

April 10, 2014

gizemthegreat

I think "costless" is a better translation.

July 13, 2013

Kencka_Plus

The word "costless" in English is not as common as the word "kostenlos" in German. So even though the translation might not be perfect, It sounds more natural this way.

August 2, 2013

krillifix

"Kosten" in german is 'to cost', so 'los' seems to be a form of suffix

July 14, 2014

DebraGarde

What is the difference between kostenlos and gratis?

August 2, 2014

Phidica

Earlier we were taught that gratis means "free", which is essentially true, but gratis is actually more commonly used in a context like "buy 2, get 1 free". It's for when something is free on a condition. kostenlos is free in the literal sense of "without cost" so it may be what you would use when getting stuff for free with no other conditions

April 23, 2016

williamseli1

Is the only difference between "Kostenlos" and "frei" the fact that it's describing people? or am I missing something

April 22, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

kostenlos = free as in free of charge (literally: cost-less)
frei = free as in freedom

April 22, 2013

Vaprrenon

Thank you, I'd been wondering the same thing. I wish Duolingo would have some sort of mini lessons instead of JUST drill practice.

July 23, 2015

CharlesE.G1

And "gratis" fits in as cultural idiom or slang?

February 4, 2017

LindyKMH

Thank you - I though kostenlos was cheap and frei was free

July 31, 2014

MayMa1

I am not native English speaker. What about "It's for free." ? Is it right?

August 26, 2013

AngelMMelchor

I believe that could work. Its pretty much the same thing. It all depends on how picky the teacher/translator is.

October 1, 2013

Santosh8055

why "it is free of cost" is wrong?

October 4, 2013

drockalgzemoser

That conveys the same idea, but it's not exactly a (direct) translation of what is written. "It is free" or "It is costless" (which duolingo doesn't accept as of now) are probably your best bets.

January 8, 2014

araruney

Is there a difference between 'kostenlos' and 'gratis' ? I'm guessing kostenlos means free of charge,while gratis means something like 'buy two,one free',since that's how we use 'gratis' in Croatian. Kostenlos=no payment Gratis= For example,pay 2,get one free/extra Is that right?

February 17, 2016

CoolStay

priceless????

February 21, 2014

einefrau22

Kostenlos is "complimentary" or "free of charge". Priceless implies that something goes beyond a price tag. It's precious for reasons other than its monetary value. The word for that is "unbezahlbar". So if you were talking to a friend or a family member and wanted to give them a compliment, you would say something like: "Du bist unbezahlbar."

March 23, 2014

CoolStay

Danke sehr!

March 31, 2014

Vlad_Stefan

Can this be translated as:" That is free?". How do you know when "das" translates as "it" or "that". This is the second example of a similar sentece, only the first time it was translated as:" That is...". What am I missing?

August 26, 2013

DanielCosta1969

It can be translated as "that is free"

Das can mean "the", as a definite article, or "that", as a pronoun. Being picky, it can't be "it". The word for it is "es".

May 21, 2014

Dung.13.1

Does "es" here only mean a neuter noun?

September 12, 2013

porquepuedo

It works the same as the English "it". It walks. It is happy. Used when you don't know the gender of an animal or [more colloquially] talking about young children. I find that rude though...

January 4, 2014

vikasgarg

i wrote "it is costless" whats wrong in this

October 3, 2013

drockalgzemoser

Duolingo just doesn't accept it yet. Give it time...

January 8, 2014

veganpanda

But as both kostenlos and frei mean 'free', does it matter which is used?

January 7, 2014

porquepuedo

Ja, it does. Kostenlos means that it doesn't cost any money [e.g. when you get a free newspaper] and frei means that it has been unleashed from the chains of captivity. So, when you get let out of jail, you're free. be nice though

January 7, 2014

veganpanda

I always get it right but in my head I keep thinking "but free means both in English", have to try to stop thinking in English! :p

January 7, 2014

OvaryQuiver

Thank you, that is what I came to ask as well!

October 28, 2014

miss_demeanor

"Kostenlos" is exemplified as having two different definitions on this site, both as "free of cost" or just "free." Duolingo needs to accept both interchangeably.

January 7, 2014

marinambAA

Do you have a tip on how I can know when to say THAT is free versus IT IS FREE. English is not my fist language and I am always confused. Thank you!

March 19, 2014

Hildaa_n

You can use das ist kostenlos for that, and es ist for it

June 26, 2014

ximenariosh

Can't be priceless??

January 4, 2015

lovelikewinter3

Priceless means "worth more than money could ever afford" and free(-of-charge) means "you pay nothing for this item which has monetary value".

That gem is priceless vs. That gem is free of charge

January 22, 2015

huayra

Does this VERB-los generalize to other German words as well? Is there a rule or some sort of guideline to follow?

kostenlos is fantastic, but it'd be great if there are more like it :)

April 20, 2015

Mitochondria1

There really should be a different translation for the different versions.

April 23, 2015

shaneemery

If i want to say 'it is not free', would it be: Es ist nicht kostenlos OR es ist kostenlos nicht.

July 24, 2015

MehmedElWanni

"Kostenlos" mean that free of charge ! And "Frei" meaning free man ? That true ? Or what ?

September 5, 2015

GauravAhuj6

kostenlos vs frei .. Can i use free in the same sentence

January 23, 2016

MarkDjinaj

It is just me, or the "l" in "kostenlos" sounds like a "v"? (And in case it is, there is a general rule that explains when the "l" sound change in a "v" sound?)

February 19, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

@klgregonis British English is the official English of India.

April 1, 2016

faxieBrown

Whats the main different between kostenlos and Gratis?? Pls help

September 22, 2016

pweeny

I typed it is free. And it told me that was wrong

May 23, 2017

BolisettyS

what is the difference between kostenloss and gratis and frei?

June 6, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.