1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Contubernales fessi dormiunt…

"Contubernales fessi dormiunt."

Translation:The tired comrades sleep.

October 5, 2019

5 Comments


marcdaniel16

Why is it conturbernales exclusively here...


Lupercus1

A contuburnia is a 8 man squad that shares a tent. It is probably the most correct usage in this case.


Daniele728192

You should translate fessi contubenales dormiunt with the meaning you give the tired comrades sleep. If you write contubernales fessi dormiunt you mean the comrades sleep tired.... That is the latin rule...


MakrandJos2

I get confused by the latin translations of comrade. I get that they are synonyms but we are not allowed to use them in place of each other .

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.