1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pavo ossa habet."

"Pavo ossa habet."

Translation:A peacock has bones.

October 5, 2019

12 Comments


mosfet07

Anatomy lessons on Duolingo.

By the way, the words os and os is a good example of nouns where the vowel length plays a crucial role. If the 'o' is long, it's "mouth". Also, manus and manūs.


PERCE_NEIGE

That's the problem with the lack of macrons and apices, here.

ōs = mouth,. (as in "per os"), gave oral from its genitive oris.
And also, second meanings: "face", "facial expression",
And also: voice, word, language, tongue, pronunciation, tongue

For bones, there are two words ŏs, neuter (genitive: Ossis, plural accu ossa) And ossum (genitive: Ossī, plural accu. ossa): neuter.

ŏs
Bone
Second meanings: entrails, stone of fruit/the hard part of something, Sobriety. Skinniness.

Ossă = feminine. A Thessalia mountain.

It's the reason why macrons and apices become optional once you are not a beginner anymore, but are crucial to beginners.
If you pronounce "os" and "os" the same, you are wrong.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I agree with you about the desirability of including macrons, PN. However: 1) the English antonym of "macron" is not "apex" but "breve"; and 2) there is no need to use breves, since the absence of a macron (where they are used) is -- by default -- an indication of short vowel length. (I refer you to le rasoir d'Ockham.)


Henry990853

Is it just me, or does Duo plan to break the peacocks' bones.


SlavaBob

why is this ossa and not ossas? Is this accusative case?


Moopish

ossum is a neuter 2nd declension noun. The accusative plural ending of neuter 2nd declension nouns is -a.

The nominative and vocative plural are also -a.


PERCE_NEIGE

As said by Mosfet (I saw it later)
It can be the (nominative) word Ossum,

OR

The (nominative) word Os

As they have both their acc. plural in "Ossa".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ossum

https://frwiktionary.org/wiki/os#la-nom-2

Os is a popular variant, and gave directly the French "os". (bone/bones).

I think French is not the closest language from Latin, but maybe one of the closest from popular Latin, or vulgar Latin.
When the Spanish and the Italian seems rather from Ossum (Spanish: hueso), (Italian: Osso)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started