1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Your cars are good."

"Your cars are good."

Translation:तुम्हारी गाड़ियाँ अच्छी हैं।

October 5, 2019

5 Comments


Fathima588203

Whats the difference in using accha and acchi?


vinay92

You use 'accha' for masculine singular nouns, 'acche' for masculine plural nouns and 'acchi' for feminine (both singular and plural) nouns.

गाड़ियाँ is a feminine noun so we need to use 'acchi'.


daaave_reid

Why was तेरी गाड़ियाँ अच्छी हैं not accepted as a solution? I do not see anything in the English translation that indicates "tum" instead of "tu" as the subject.


vinay92

Should be accepted. You can report if you see the sentence again.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.