1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جورْج لا يَسْكُن في بَيْت قَ…

"جورْج لا يَسْكُن في بَيْت قَريب مِن اَلْجامِعة."

Translation:George does not live in a house close to the university.

October 5, 2019

10 Comments


yasminh31

I wrote "George does not live in a house close to his university" and I got marked incorrect.


phuvtuo

The Arabic said the university not his university.


Qayoom5

I am really confused.


Qayoom5

Some of the sentences don't match with the Arabic one and it discourages you a lot when it is marked wrong by the Duolingo!


GunawanWib438779

What is the differences " close to ~near" ????


farhahaha

i wrote "george is not living" instead of "george doesnt live" and got marked incorrect. anyone can explain please?


BjBurns1

maybe because "is not" has a slightly different meaning than "does not"


Djibril487949

Unidiomatic in English (but more to the point, just not what they put in the answer algorithm—sometimes they're more flexible than others).


RajinderSi982445

Does not "careeb" also mean near. This sentence could also translate as " George does not live in a house near the university.


Nubilala

Minimal Typos should be allowed live/ love

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.