1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quinque filiae domi habitant…

"Quinque filiae domi habitant."

Translation:The five daughters live at home.

October 5, 2019

9 Comments


RedBaron-C

Am I the only one that has difficulty hearing the audible difference between filii and filiae?


fredyfrog

Could anyone recommend a good Latin grammar book please?


CannedMan

My favourite of the ones I’ve used thus far, is Nils Sjöstrands Ny latinsk grammatik. It is print on demand, I am afraid, but from what I understand, they run new prints pretty quickly. It makes several inferences to the Scandinavian languages, as well as German, making it a very good tool.


Stanislaus0710

I put "five daughters live at the home" im not wrong im 13 and been taking latin sinse i was 4


Henry803202

I know how it feels to get a legitimate answer marked as wrong. It's just a DL error. They happen all the time...just gotta roll with the punches.


CannedMan

I’ve reported the audio, but still: *‘hābitant’? If the course would include those bloody macrons (and consider it wrong not to include them) these blatant errors would probably not be present. And yes, the correct verb is with short a: ‘hăbĕō, -ŭī, -ĭtum, 2’ (L&S)


luizdemello

Does "domi" mean anything besides home?


judithmack

The word "domus" means a "house". I think "domi" is both the locative case and the genitive case singular, so as well as "at the/a house"/"at home" it also means "of the/a house".

(I hadn't heard of the locative case until I came on this course. The locative for names such as Rome's - names that are declined like common nouns in the singular- seems to be the same as the genitive singular. Please somebody tell me if I'm wrong.)

There's an interesting discussion on the StackExchange website about how to distinguish "house" from "home" in Latin. The word "lar" was suggested in place of "domus" for one's "home". "Lares" were the household gods.

The fact that there's a special form for "at home" (with the locative case being used instead of a preposition and some other case) seems to suggest "domi" was how Romans said "at home", though.


Pucela00

The locative case is used to indicate "place where" and is found primarily with the names of cities, towns and small islands.

Other locative forms are: domi, humi, belli, militiae, and ruri.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.