1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E kuke kākou ma ka lumi kuke…

"E kuke kākou ma ka lumi kuke."

Translation:Let's cook in the kitchen.

October 5, 2019

3 Comments


remington44

why isn't "We all cook in the kitchen" also correct?

October 5, 2019

jdmcowan

"We all cook in the kitchen," is a statement about something that happens. Without the "E" at the start, that is what it would mean. But the "E" is an imperative and means your are saying that it is what should happen, not what does happen. For you plus others, English usually represents this with "Let's..."

October 6, 2019

remington44

thanks. I looked it up in the hawaiian dictionary and finally figured out the "let's" part. again, thanks for responding.

October 6, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.