"Die Frau hat Hunger."

Translation:The woman is hungry.

4/22/2013, 1:14:24 PM

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Phaytle

"The woman has hunger" was marked wrong. I moused over the words and those were listed translations for the words. It accepted "The woman is hungry" even though those were not listed translations when I moused over the words.

12/23/2013, 3:32:46 PM

Athmel

I'm not sure if that's still the case because while "The woman has hunger" does makes sense in English, American English anyway, "the woman is hungry" is used far more often.

8/19/2014, 11:01:35 PM

blake_502

For anybody confused that "having hunger" is "being hungry," think of "Hunger" as "appetite," so "having appetite" is "being hungry" :)

12/30/2014, 7:45:38 AM

19941002

can the "ist" replace "hat"?

4/22/2013, 1:14:24 PM

Krueckauer

You could say "ist hungrig".

4/22/2013, 1:43:29 PM

CarlosD.Ma

The woman is hungry is the right answer because you can't translate a sentence literally, you have to translate it as you would say it in your own language. It's the same with spanish. In spanish you literally say "The woman has hunger" but in english you would say "The woman is hungry" and it would be the same.

2/25/2014, 1:06:25 PM

thinkthing

Which one do they usually use?this or "ich bin hungrig"?

12/6/2014, 4:48:15 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Hunger haben is more common than hungrig sein.

Mama, ich hab' Hunger! is what your child will call, for example.

12/21/2018, 3:56:52 PM

pranjal_24

Can't I simply say Die Frau ist hunger ??

1/19/2016, 6:59:30 PM

AtalinaDove

No, you can't. I think you can say "Die Frau ist hungrig", but I've heard "Die Frau hat Hunger" much more often than the former.

1/25/2016, 1:22:26 AM

AVNSIVA

But is that 'hunger ' in german implies what in english . Does it refer hunger or hungry?

12/13/2016, 10:53:29 AM

Paribapabou

AVNSIVA As mentioned elsewhere on the board "Hunger" in both German and English is a noun, and "hungry" is not. German, Dutch, French, Spanish, and possibly more languages use the noun "hunger", while English does not. The expression in English is "He/She is hungry", while the expression in the other languages is "He/She has hunger". And so it goes.

12/13/2016, 3:29:05 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.