1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna has a dutiful husban…

"Corinna has a dutiful husband."

Translation:Corinna maritum pium habet.

October 6, 2019

5 Comments


byaku4

I still can not figure out what is the difference between 'maritum' and 'maritus':(


Moopish

maritus is the nominative singular, the subject of the sentence, the one 'performing': maritus librum habet -> 'the husband has a book'

maritum is the accusative singular, often the direct object of the sentence, the one 'acted upon'.


Monakus

Why it doesn't accept "pium habet maritum"? It's a classic order of words in latin.


Ealdhelm

Because the course-writers are barbarians! :-)


Ealdhelm

Lector sententiae amore Corinnae moritur! Adest fortasse aliquis qui eandem rem subaudire potest? :-)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started