1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ عِنْد جودي بَلوزة."

"لَيْسَ عِنْد جودي بَلوزة."

Translation:Judy does not have a blouse.

October 6, 2019

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

zaighamM1

Correct me if I am wrong, but it should be 'laysat' according to some peoples comments on duolingo.

October 6, 2019

TJ_Q8

It is "laysa" - it is hard to explain why it is masculine here and not feminine (laysat) but you can imagine a dropped out noun which is the subject of the negation by this article. This noun can be estimated or imagined to be وجود (wujúd: existence), which is a masculine noun.

October 6, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.