1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quot crustula Marcus velit?"

"Quot crustula Marcus velit?"

Translation:How many cookies would Marcus like?

October 6, 2019

15 Comments


Nishtha04

if i have to say ' how many cookies would mother like?'...is ' quot crustula matrem velit?' correct? Thanks for your help!


Moopish

matrem should be mater


flynnkitty

Isn't 'mater' is nominative(subject)? and 'matrem' is accusative(object)?


-Copernicus-

Yes, that's correct. "Mater" would be the subject there though; she's the one who would like the cookies. (If we write an answer to the question, "The mother would like ten cookies," we can see that the mother is clearly the subject there.)


MILADIOU

Could 'biscuits' instead of 'cookies' be accepted by the system too, please


IllePu

Good point, British say biscuits.


Robert_in_USA

Can anybody help me understand the difference between "quot" and "quanti"?


-Copernicus-

"Quot" means "how much" or "how many." "Quanti" is the genitive form of "quantus," which also means "how much/many," but in the genitive, "quanti" literally means something like "of how much [money]." In short, "quanti" is asking about a price, and "quot" is simply "how much/many."


Robert_in_USA

Thank you for this explanation. I know Duolingo shies away from literal translations, preferring that students learn the more idiomatic meanings of things, but your explanation of the literal meaning of "quanti" has helped my understanding immensely.

Is "quot" itself a modification / perversion of the nominative "quantus," or is it a separate word entirely? Can "quantus" be used in other cases, or only in the genitive (e.g., "quanti viri sunt" "how many books are there," with "quantus" in the nominative plural masculine to agree with "viri")?


-Copernicus-

Based on the etymologies on Wiktionary, the words are unrelated. Definitions I've seen list "how many" as a definition for "quantus," so I assume "Quanti viri" is fine, but I'm really no expert.


Robert_in_USA

Thanks again! This has been very helpful.


gouru

What case does "crustula" get put on here? Nominative plural or accusative plural?


Moopish

Accusative plural.


FranzWerne2

Really hard to understand first word


st0chast

This is tiresome, just give us a [?] button, and stop rejecting perfectly fine questions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.