1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "The most stupid comment that…

"The most stupid comment that I have ever read."

Translation:Komentar paling bodoh yang pernah saya baca.

October 6, 2019

2 Comments


JeremyHoop

There are pronunciation of three Indonesian words throughout these lessons. They are:

  1. Read - Baca - In English would be pronounced "Bacha" with the "ch" sound as in such or much. The This is often being read as "Baka" with the "c" pronounced as in Cup. This is incorrect and sounds really silly.

  2. Part - Bagian - the of the "g" is as in "garden". It is often pronounced Bajian with the "g" sound as in general.

  3. Sup - Soup. The "u" should be pronounced as "oo" as in soon. This is the same as the European "u" sound.

Regards


frouk13

would “komentar yang paling bodoh yang pernah saya baca” be correct too?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started