1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το κομμάτι είναι κόκκινο."

"Το κομμάτι είναι κόκκινο."

Translation:The piece is red.

October 6, 2019

3 Comments


Ioannis_0612

Why can't I say: "The piece's red"?


spdl79
Mod

We use the apostrophe for where we drop letters, or to signify ownership, in other words what would be genitive in Greek. We generally don't contract "is" in English, apart from "it is/it's". "The piece's red" would only work if we used it in a genitive sense, and that would require another noun, as in "the piece's red colour".


Phil682961

All these sentences sound fine to me - but I may not be a representative English speaker! Would you avoid the contraction in all of these?

The car's in the garage

My mom's going to ground me

The new Greek tree's 90% complete

She's coming tomorrow

(I don't think I would write the piece's red by the way, but the reason for that is more a phonetic one - it feels odd to write "piece's" when "piece is" is identical in sound.)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.