1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Perhaps you all have allies."

"Perhaps you all have allies."

Translation:Fortasse vos socios habetis.

October 6, 2019

3 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

I started fishing around for the word "all" in my Latin dictionary. And then I remembered the American penchant for "y'all". But it's not standard international English, and should really be "Perhaps you have allies" leaving people with the choice of habes or habetis.


Duolangage

Why not « socii » ?


Moopish

It is socios because it is accusative. The allies are 'being had' not 'doing the having'.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started