1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Perhaps you all have allies."

"Perhaps you all have allies."

Translation:Fortasse vos socios habetis.

October 6, 2019

17 Comments


DjaildoQuaresma

In Portuguese 'sócios' are business partners.


FranziskaSuiza

Where is the traduction of "all"? The correct traduction in my opinion would be " Perhaps you have allies". Or is "all" some traduction of "vos", which actually already is expressed by the ending of "-etis"?


Moopish

Duolingo Latin sometimes uses 'you all' to express a second person plural in English (since 'standard' English doesn't have a nice way to express a singular versus plural 'you'.)


LiamDeTours

This is a sloppy way to write it in English. Perhaps the developers would consider "y'all" to be a better version of plural "you" since having "all" can screw with the English sentence structure. Honestly, the most percise way would be to just write "you" and leave it to context (which admittedly doesnt exist in this format). /2 cents


Le-petit-loup

There is no "all" represented in the translation. It's an unmodified second person plural: you.


Moopish

The Latin course sometimes uses 'you all' to specify the second person plural is required. This is explained in the course notes I believe.


Duolangage

Why not « socii » ?


Moopish

It is socios because it is accusative. The allies are 'being had' not 'doing the having'.


FranziskaSuiza

Thank you, that explains it to all, who aren't of English mother tongue like me. In English yes, there is no difference between 2. sing. or plur.


virpacalis

Rejected: "Forte socios habetis"


DilysVine

'forte' means 'by chance' rather than 'perhaps'. They are not the same.


virpacalis

While not the same, Lewis & Short also allows "perhaps" for "forte."


Mister_Lingo

I wouldn’t have thought ‘fortase’ instead of ‘fortasse’ would be wrong


Antonio719143

Qua re non "fortasse vos omnes socios habetis"?


whatisyour501637

You: can be both singular and plural


Moopish

Duolingo Latin uses 'you all' when they want only the plural in the Latin.


DilysVine

'You all' is an expression from the USA. I was looking for a word for 'all'. Why can't they just say 'you' and accept either a singular or plural answer? Or have a sentence like 'Soldiers, perhaps you have allies?' in which case the plural would be obvious as you are addressing more than one person.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.