1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna ha una cintura marr…

"La donna ha una cintura marrone."

Translation:The woman has a brown belt.

April 22, 2013

30 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi

Better not mess with her...


Jerak

Why not "marrona" instead of "marrone"?


Thoughtdiva

marrone is an invariable adjective - it does not change with the gender of the noun. There are lots of those - grande, for example.


celeste.film

wow. good to know. thank you!


Andrew667218

So it's the same as pink/Rosa?


Phredde1

I am sorry, but I'm one of those people who have to know, Why, so the things makes sense to me. Why do all the other colors change gender, but Brown does not?


AnnisORFI

"donna" = woman = lady right?


Girishkorgaonkar

donna=woman, lady=signora (more formal)


rossaldor

Yes: an adult female.


malcolmissimo

'Maroon' is not accepted, which seems rather odd. What is the correct word?


malcolmissimo

Italian seems not to understand maroon as such.

The Oxford dictionary gives "marrone rossastro", i.e. reddish brown. The ending -astro (for -ish) seems to be usable with most other colours. A useful discovery.

Word Reference gives "granata", or "rosso granata". Since this is related to the colour of pomegranate (fruit) and garnet (stone), I don't think it is quite what I'd mean by maroon.

The Collins and Reverso dictionaries give "bordeaux", an invariant adjective directly from French.

The renowned paint maker Maimeri does not translate any of its many colours as maroon. It does have a Bordeaux, which is based on pigment PR12 in the international database, Permanent Bordeaux, which is classed as a bluish red. So not exactly maroon.

Take your pick. And why not add "rosso brunastro" (also from Word Reference) for completeness? :-)


Fergal_T

It is a question of hypernyms and hyponyms, which vary by language. The English "blue" covers light blue and dark blue - many other languages, e.g. Italian and Russian, have separate names for these. We also say "pink" instead of "light red", so it seems inconsistent that there should be no separate name for light blue. But there you go. Language be illogical. Guy Deutscher's "Through the Language Glass" is a really good read on this and related topics.


Allie.Duckienz

As someone who is passionate about colour, I hate using 'marrone' to indicate plain brown also. Maroon is such a rich reddy-brown colour (which personally I am not a fan of). Brown in English covers so many shade from a light tan, to a rich chocolate, as well as all the tinted variations.

But then again, even in English I cannot use base colour names when a shade would do better. My car is a beautiful teal colour and I have interesting conversations with people. Some swear she's blue, and others green. I'd rather say teal.

However, even paint companies do not seem to know colours. Sometimes I will buy a shade of paint that I use a lot so that I do not have to mix it and it's completely different from a paint of the same name from a different manufacturer.


malcolmissimo

Allie, always go by the pigment number, never the name. Google "pigments database" for a full list.


Allie.Duckienz

THANK YOU! Great idea. I shall investigate more.


wildflamer17

U answered my question, thanks!


SomeoneOnline

Okay so I said the LADY instead of woman has a brown belt. What is the difference?


aluriaphin

Since she's a stylish Italian I'm sure she never wears it with black shoes!


YujinKim818

What is the difference between 'castano' and 'marrone'? Is 'castano' mostly used for hair and eye colors?


MosesS7

is it me or do they speak very fast ?


Jeffrey855877

It's fast, but some Italians speak at about twice that speed.


MosesS7

i don't know how anyone can pick the words up on first go, it way faster than a normal person talks .


jesslc

It's good practice to accustom your ear to it - I have been to Italy and native Italian speakers typically speak even faster. (Or just try streaming Radio Italia from their website for comparison).


Ellis930361

And three blue ones..


SomeoneOnline

Also I typed in maroon instead of brown, but marrone sounds like maroon, not brown. Weird, the Italian language is.


JackMcslay

Every romance language uses their own version of 'marrone' for brown (pt: marrom, es: marrón, fr:marron, etc), it's germanic languages that took the word to use it for a different color


nvanriper

In German "die Marone" is chestnut. So perhaps the Germans did not change it either.


Diana127141

My new phone is making changes in my typing. sorry

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.