"La donna ha una cintura marrone."

Translation:The woman has a brown belt.

4/22/2013, 2:06:54 PM

48 Comments


tetsun

...in karate!

1/9/2015, 10:21:44 PM

UneJamKuqEZi

Better not mess with her...

6/7/2015, 5:00:46 AM

skeleton_raptorr

HEY. I just wan't attention, can i pls have a lingot lol jk but if u wanna give me one -/- idc idc

boi

boi

ok bye

3/23/2017, 7:45:16 PM

wildflamer17

haha i'd probbly try that once or twice too. u can have 1 though ^^

4/4/2017, 6:17:00 PM

awebb253

You win...

1/9/2015, 10:28:42 PM

pamtheowl

Haha exactly what i was thinking

9/6/2017, 8:14:39 PM

Jerak

Why not "marrona" instead of "marrone"?

2/26/2014, 10:30:06 PM

Thoughtdiva

marrone is an invariable adjective - it does not change with the gender of the noun. There are lots of those - grande, for example.

2/26/2014, 11:13:43 PM

celeste.film

wow. good to know. thank you!

3/27/2014, 6:40:27 PM

Phredde1

I am sorry, but I'm one of those people who have to know, Why, so the things makes sense to me. Why do all the other colors change gender, but Brown does not?

2/11/2019, 3:55:44 PM

malcolmissimo

'Maroon' is not accepted, which seems rather odd. What is the correct word?

11/19/2015, 12:28:38 PM

malcolmissimo

Italian seems not to understand maroon as such.

The Oxford dictionary gives "marrone rossastro", i.e. reddish brown. The ending -astro (for -ish) seems to be usable with most other colours. A useful discovery.

Word Reference gives "granata", or "rosso granata". Since this is related to the colour of pomegranate (fruit) and garnet (stone), I don't think it is quite what I'd mean by maroon.

The Collins and Reverso dictionaries give "bordeaux", an invariant adjective directly from French.

The renowned paint maker Maimeri does not translate any of its many colours as maroon. It does have a Bordeaux, which is based on pigment PR12 in the international database, Permanent Bordeaux, which is classed as a bluish red. So not exactly maroon.

Take your pick. And why not add "rosso brunastro" (also from Word Reference) for completeness? :-)

12/5/2015, 3:13:51 PM

Fergal_T

It is a question of hypernyms and hyponyms, which vary by language. The English "blue" covers light blue and dark blue - many other languages, e.g. Italian and Russian, have separate names for these. We also say "pink" instead of "light red", so it seems inconsistent that there should be no separate name for light blue. But there you go. Language be illogical. Guy Deutscher's "Through the Language Glass" is a really good read on this and related topics.

4/5/2017, 11:04:05 AM

Allie.Duckienz

As someone who is passionate about colour, I hate using 'marrone' to indicate plain brown also. Maroon is such a rich reddy-brown colour (which personally I am not a fan of). Brown in English covers so many shade from a light tan, to a rich chocolate, as well as all the tinted variations.

But then again, even in English I cannot use base colour names when a shade would do better. My car is a beautiful teal colour and I have interesting conversations with people. Some swear she's blue, and others green. I'd rather say teal.

However, even paint companies do not seem to know colours. Sometimes I will buy a shade of paint that I use a lot so that I do not have to mix it and it's completely different from a paint of the same name from a different manufacturer.

4/1/2016, 9:34:26 PM

malcolmissimo

Allie, always go by the pigment number, never the name. Google "pigments database" for a full list.

4/2/2016, 7:19:24 PM

Allie.Duckienz

THANK YOU! Great idea. I shall investigate more.

4/3/2016, 10:59:21 PM

wildflamer17

I FEEL THE SAME.

4/4/2017, 6:18:15 PM

wildflamer17

U answered my question, thanks!

4/4/2017, 6:18:38 PM

AnnisORFI

"donna" = woman = lady right?

12/11/2014, 6:23:16 PM

Girishkorgaonkar

donna=woman, lady=signora (more formal)

8/16/2015, 5:40:00 PM

rossaldor

Yes: an adult female.

7/17/2015, 3:27:30 PM

caraffin

Thats the way I see it. Software should not count either way wrong!

1/21/2015, 9:51:50 PM

SomeoneOnline

Okay so I said the LADY instead of woman has a brown belt. What is the difference?

4/10/2018, 6:01:12 PM

SomeoneOnline

Also I typed in maroon instead of brown, but marrone sounds like maroon, not brown. Weird, the Italian language is.

4/10/2018, 6:03:11 PM

JackMcslay

Every romance language uses their own version of 'marrone' for brown (pt: marrom, es: marrón, fr:marron, etc), it's germanic languages that took the word to use it for a different color

6/30/2018, 9:14:39 AM

YujinKim__

What is the difference between 'castano' and 'marrone'? Is 'castano' mostly used for hair and eye colors?

2/27/2016, 1:50:38 PM

MosesS7

is it me or do they speak very fast ?

7/11/2016, 11:41:39 PM

Jeffrey855877

It's fast, but some Italians speak at about twice that speed.

5/7/2018, 3:41:23 PM

MosesS7

i don't know how anyone can pick the words up on first go, it way faster than a normal person talks .

7/11/2016, 11:43:01 PM

jesslc

It's good practice to accustom your ear to it - I have been to Italy and native Italian speakers typically speak even faster. (Or just try streaming Radio Italia from their website for comparison).

6/27/2017, 5:59:14 AM

Ellis930361

And three blue ones..

10/25/2017, 3:12:28 PM

MABBY

I thought that brown was "Bruno/ Bruna"?

4/22/2013, 2:06:54 PM

Thoughtdiva

I believe that marrone is almost always used for brown. Castano is also often used for hair and eyes. Bruno seems to be used only in certain contexts -like orso bruno. Bruna can be used as the adjective or noun "brunette".

9/16/2013, 9:35:35 AM

lorenagay

It's "castagna" (it means "chestnut" in English)

8/14/2015, 7:07:26 AM

AdiYan12

emma marrone ♥

6/12/2014, 10:23:36 AM

LilyBellaRose22

Why won't it let me answer with chestnut?

2/20/2017, 8:14:53 PM

PaaV7

cool

5/17/2017, 7:43:06 AM

MariusAxinte

Mine is black.

2/4/2017, 9:17:52 AM

MrLister3

Lady = woman

10/15/2015, 12:59:43 AM

Darren818671

Does she have brown pants?

4/27/2016, 8:33:03 PM

chillrosalyn

Rolled Rs?

12/19/2014, 6:49:24 PM

Lloydo3000

Marrone = maroon, surely? I'm no fashion designer but if someone else agrees with me I'll report it as a solution.

8/15/2013, 3:45:50 PM

spashby

No. I see why you'd think so, but it means brown. French is similar, although there is another word for brown as well.

1/19/2014, 7:31:31 PM

ThanKwee

In French it comes from "marron" = a chestnut. "Un marrone" is also a variety of chestnut in Italian. In French, most colors (as adjectives) which come from nouns such as "marron" are invariable. Apparently the same is true for Italian.

4/15/2014, 10:21:51 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.