1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "The light of this candle is …

"The light of this candle is brighter than the sun."

Translation:Nyala lilin ini lebih terang dari matahari.

October 6, 2019

4 Comments


thenica

Should be 'cahaya' instead of 'nyala' and 'daripada' instead of 'dari'.


rmarjadi

"Sinar lilin ini lebih terang daripada matahari" should be correct.


audreyaw

I agree. The correct Indonesian translation of "than" should be "daripada" instead of "dari". Clearly the collaborators of this course don't know how to write Bahasa Indonesia formally. Hahaha.


Alija34975

'nyala' should be replaced by 'sinar' instead

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.