1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "What is mentioned there?"

"What is mentioned there?"

Translation:Apa yang tersebut di sana?

October 6, 2019

3 Comments


makyoch

Why is "apa yang tersebut di situ" wrong? My understanding that "di situ" and "di sana" both mean "there", but "situ" is used for objects in proximity to the speaker.


Lescol123

I too would like to know this answer, the pharse doesnt indicate proximity and so BOTH possible words should be accepted. thks


hantuhutan

Same here. Yet another duo bahasa unexplained mystery

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.