1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "What is unity?"

"What is unity?"

Translation:Apa itu persatuan?

October 6, 2019

13 Comments


Holgast

why is itu in there


Ms.Fixer

As aine736172 explained, "itu" also functions as "to be" (is/are/am) in a casual way. So, "itu" and "adalah" are interchangeable in some contexts.

This is a bit off-topic, but keep in mind that "adalah" can NOT be used to bridge between a subject and an adjective. "Saya adalah cantik", for example, is grammatically incorrect because the nuance of "adalah" is "is equal to", and Saya as a human being is not the concept of beauty.

But, "itu" as a substitute of "adalah" sometimes CAN connect a subject with an adjective, according to a native speaker here: https://hinative.com/ja/questions/17963856


AnUnicorn

Is the itu mandatory here, though?


aine736172

Because sometimes its used as 'is'


phasathaisk

Per + satu + an Satu = One


AnUnicorn

Being-one-ness.


Ronja563992

Why is "Persatuan apa itu?" wrong?


Ms.Fixer

As explained, "itu" in this sentence is not "that" but "to be" (is/are/am). "Itu" is inserted to bridge a subject and an object. Therefore, "Persatuan apa itu?" does not mean "What is unity?" but "What kind of unity is that?" -- The two English sentences have different meanings.


Ronja563992

Yes, makes sense. Thanks! :)


Mam1mi

Indonesia! tanah airku!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.